|
Visit us in booth 405-406 At the San Francisco Antiquarian Book, Print & Paper Fair Saturday February 6 10
am to 7 pm Sunday February 7 10
am to 5 pm At the San Franciso Concourse at Showplace Square |
|
Visit us in booth 140 At the International Antiquarian Book Fair Friday February 12 4
pm to 9 pm Saturday February 13 11
am to 7 pm Sunday February 14 11
am to 5 pm At the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel 2025 Avenue of the Stars |
A Sampling of Items to be Displayed at the 2010 San Francisco Antiquarian
Book, Print & Paper Fair Booth 405-406 and the California International
Antiquarian Book Fair Booth 140
1. A VERY
The manuscripts highlighted by a world-class Book of Hours with 13
miniatures of various sizes; the single folios including miniatures of high
quality at a range of prices, a newly acquired group of large antiphonary
leaves, and a diverse group of specimens from early codices as well as 15th
century devotional works, the latter including some decorative Parisian text
leaves and miniatures that--in terms of quality and price--are some of the most
attractive items we've had in many years.
2. (EASTON PRESS and FRANKLIN MINT
BOOKS). A COLLECTION OF MORE THAN
300 EASTON PRESS AND FRANKLIN MINT BOOKS, ALL IN FINE CONDITION, and 10 MULTIVOLUME SETS BY INDIVIDUAL AUTHORS, available separately (see below). ( ) 238 volumes from the Easton Press and 96 volumes from
the Franklin Press, in addition to the sets listed separately below.
All in decorative leather bindings, and all in
virtually mint condition (many of the volumes never opened). (ST11462b-352) $9,500 for the 334 volumes; prices for the additional
individual sets given below
Including some complete series (for
example, Easton's "100 Greatest Books Ever Written" and the 51
"Masterpieces of American Literature") and the following multivolumes
sets of works by single authors available separately: BURTON, RICHARD. "The Thousand and
One Nights." (17 vols.) $1,000; CHURCHILL, WINSTON. "The
World Crisis" (World War I). (6 vols.) $750, "The Second World
War" (6 vols.) $750, "A History of the English-Speaking
Peoples." (4 vols.) $500; DICKENS, CHARLES. "The Complete
Works." (21 vols.)
$3,500; FITZGERALD, F.
SCOTT. Seven Novels (7 vols.): $950; FORESTER, C. S. The
"Horatio Hornblower" Novels. (11 vols.) $1,750; HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. "The
Works." (19 vols., 5 in
shrinkwrap) $1,500;
MACAULAY, THOMAS. "The History of England." (10 vols.)
$750; PYLE, HOWARD. (Illustrator).
Collector's Edition: "The
Story of King Arthur and his Knights," "The Story of the Champions of
the Round Table," "The Story of Sir Launcelot and his
Companions," "The Story of the Grail and the Passing Of Arthur."
$450 for the group; SHAKESPEARE,
WILLIAM. "The Complete Works." (39 vols., all but one still in
shrinkwrap) $4,000; STEINBECK, JOHN. Novels & Short Stories (8 vols.) $950.
3. (JAZZ). A COLLECTION OF 174 BOOKS ON JAZZ AND
THE BLUES, PLUS A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH OF BILLIE HOLIDAY. ( 44 of the works published before 1980.) 145
hardcover clothbound editions (many in original dust jackets); 29 trade
paperbacks. (ST11462b-287) $5,000
With biographies, reference works, and coffee table books, including a
signed copy of "Satchmo" as well as a signed Billie Holliday
photograph in a very attractive art deco frame.
4. (MYSTERIES). THE COMPLETE COLLECTION OF 12 FACSIMILE
"FIRST EDITION LIBRARY MYSTERIES" FROM THE LIBRARY OF OTTO PENZLER. (Shelton,
Connecticut: The First Edition Library, [ 1993-96])
12
volumes. All volumes hardbound and in their original replica
dust jackets, and housed in sturdy slipcases, as issued, with an image of the
dust jacket on the side of the slipcase. (ST11462a-391) $2,250
Mint copies of 12 classic American mysteries, all exact reproductions of
the first editions (including their dust wrappers) in the library of Otto
Penzler, noted collector, author, and proprietor of the Mysterious Bookshop in
5. (SCIENCE). A
COLLECTION OF 25 FINELY BOUND WORKS ON THE SCIENCES. (Various
printers, 1863-1923) ALL
OF THE VOLUMES IN ATTRACTIVE FULL POLISHED CALF PRIZE BINDINGS, with
presentation inscriptions or certificates at the front of each volume. (ST11550i) $1,900
A variety of popular scientific works, written primarily for a youthful
audience, each in a very pleasing decorative gilt binding.
6. (
With some browning and other condition problems, but a complete and
advantageously priced set--with attractive provenance--of the railroad reports
compiled for Secretary of War Jefferson Davis, described by Howes as "the
best cartographical work on the West up to its time," and by Wagner as
"a monumental collection of scientific information, geographical,
zoological, botanical, [and] geological, of the still mysterious American
West"; our copy presented by Pennsylvania Democratic Congressman John
Littleton Dawson (1813-70), a so-called "Copperhead" who served in
the House of Representatives from 1851-55 and 1863-67.
7. ANGELUS,
JOHANNES. ASTROLABIUM. (
The first printing--and a rare hand-colored copy--of a significant work of
astrology as well as an incunable of immense charm, this volume with intriguing
annotations in English by a mid-19th century astrologer from Boston (just one
colored copy listed by ABPC in the last 30 years).
8. (ARION
PRESS). (BIBLE IN ENGLISH). THE APOCALYPSE: THE REVELATION OF
A mint copy of an impressive large-format private press edition uniting the
1611 King James version of Revelations with 29 apocalyptic prints by American
artist Jim Dine, rendered "in expressionistic style, responding to
specific objects and subjects of The Revelation, rather than incidents of the
narration as established by Durer."
9. (ASHENDENE
PRESS). ALIGHIERI, DANTE. LO
INFERNO. [and] LO PURGATORIO. [and] LO PARADISO. (Ashendene
Press, 1902-04-05) Three
volumes. ONE OF 135, ONE OF 150, and
ONE OF 150 COPIES on paper. Original
flexible white vellum with green silk ties. With initials and paragraph marks hand painted by Graily Hewitt in red,
blue, green, or gold, and 43 FINE WOODCUT VIGNETTES IN THE TEXT drawn by R.
Catterson Smith and cut by Charles Keates (with some assistance from W. H.
Hooper) after the Venetian Dante printed by Petrus de Quarengiis in 1497 (Goff
D-34). (ST11702) $22,500
A very sympathetic adaptation of early illustration, the last Ashendene
book to be printed entirely by Hornby, the first in Subiaco type, the first
with initials done by hand, and a fine copy of a much sought-after work called
by Emily Daniel of the Daniel Press "the most beautiful modern book [she
had] ever seen."
10. (ASHENDENE PRESS). BACON, FRANCIS. TWO
ESSAYS OF FRANCIS LORD BACON: OF BVILDINGS & GARDENS. (Ashendene
Press, 1897) ONE OF 16
COPIES PRINTED FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION (this is copy #6). Original gray printed paper wrappers, fore edge and
tail edge untrimmed (professional repairs to bottom edges and one fore edge of
the overlapping wrapper and to two places on covers). In (slightly soiled) linen clamshell
case. Printer's device on final page.
Pencilled initials on front free endpaper, apparently those of the printer
Hornby. (ST11412) $14,000
A very fine copy internally of this early Ashendene item--the rarest
publication of the Press (only two copies in ABPC since 1975).
11. (ASHENDENE PRESS). DANTE ALIGHIERI. TUTTE
LE OPERE. (Ashendene Press, 1909) ONE OF
105 COPIES ON PAPER (there were also six on vellum). A VARIANT WORKSHOP BINDING MEANT FOR AN EXHIBITION,
consisting of light blue paper boards with linen spine, paper title label on
spine, untrimmed edges. With initials
designed by Graily Hewitt, full-page frontispiece and five large woodcut
illustrations in the text drawn by Charles M. Gere and cut on wood by W. H.
Hooper. WITH A LAID-IN NOTE IN THE HAND OF THE PRINTER HORNBY ON PAPER BEARING
HIS PRINTED NAME AND ADDRESS INDICATING THIS AS A SPECIAL "EXHIBITION
COPY." (ST11414) $60,000
An obviously very special copy of the chief Ashendene production, a large
folio volume considered to be one of the three outstanding English private
press books as well as one of the most impressive works of 20th century
printing in general, this volume almost certainly lent for the Medici Society
of London's Exhibition of Printing in 1911, reviewed in a "Times"
article specifically mentioning the Ashendene Dante as being
"superb."
12. AUSTEN, JANE. THE
NOVELS AND LETTERS. (New York and Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1914) 12 volumes.
Hampshire Edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and
registered copies (our copy not numbered). Quite pleasing recent tan crushed half morocco over marbled boards, raised
bands, spine panels with central gilt fleuron, red and green labels. Letter
volumes UNOPENED. With colored
illustrations by C. E. and H. M. Brock, and facsimiles of autograph letters.
(ST11462a-129) $3,250
A very fine set of Austen's six beloved novels, plus two volumes of her
delightful letters, many of them written to her sister Cassandra, the model for
the sympathetic sisters portrayed so feelingly in her works.
13. BASKIN, LEONARD. PRE-RAPHAELITE
PORTRAITS BY LEONARD BASKIN [manuscript title]. ( 1996) Bound
in impressive black and red morocco, gilt. A SUITE OF 11 ORIGINAL EXPRESSIVE WATERCOLOR PORTRAITS OF THE
PRE-RAPHAELITE BROTHERHOOD, EACH TITLED, DATED, AND SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN.
(ST10115) $55,000
A finely bound collection in pristine condition of 11 large original
watercolors of Jane and William Morris, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, and eight other
Pre-Raphaelites, produced by an artist and private press founder (he ran the
Gehenna Press for nearly 60 years) who had a great deal in common with the
persons who are his subject matter here.
14. BIBLE IN ENGLISH.
(THE KING JAMES BIBLE).
(BINDINGS - JOHN or ABRAHAM BATEMAN).
(
One leaf missing from the "The Whole Booke of Psalmes" (which is
bound, along with the "Genealogies" and "The Way to True
Happinesse," before the biblical text), but the Bible complete, and the
whole a remarkably well-preserved copy otherwise in an elaborately decorated
contemporary binding that may well be the work of Abraham Bateman, who, like
his father, was bookbinder to the king.
15. BIBLE IN ENGLISH - GOLD-PRINTED TEXT. THE
NEW TESTAMENT . . . ACCORDING TO THE PRESENT AUTHORIZED ENGLISH VERSION. (London:
Adolphus Richter and Co., 1836) Contemporary
red morocco, elaborately gilt.
(ST10905) $12,500
An extraordinarily rare New Testament with very great appeal, having been
PRINTED IN GOLD on extremely heavy enamelled paper, the large quarto volume
both a physically ponderous book (weighing about 14 pounds) and an edition
clearly intended to be grand in a way that sets it apart from virtually all
other modern printed books.
16. (BIBLE IN ENGLISH - ILLUSTRATIONS). THOMASON, SIR EDWARD. ENAMELLED
IMPRESSIONS STRUCK OFF FROM THE SPLENDID SERIES OF MEDAL DIES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF
THE HOLY SCRIPTURES, ENGRAVED BY BRITISH ARTISTS IN THE EMPLOY OF THE AUTHOR. (Birmingham:
for the Author, [ 1830]) Two volumes.
FIRST EDITION. In publisher's two wooden boxes. WITH
60 FINE INLAID ENAMELLED PAPER MEDALLIONS SHOWING SCRIPTURAL SCENES. (ST11265) $3,500
The apparently deluxe version (in full morocco boxes) of a biblical item
like nothing else we have ever advertised for sale, comprising medallions with
scenes from scripture in high relief, the impressions being made on thick paper
and then covered with enamelling, making them hard and shiny, the scenes
arranged chronologically according to how many years the scene takes place
before or after the birth of Christ, the whole group representing replicas of
grand medals made by the industrialist Thomason to be presented to various
heads of state.
17. (BIBLE IN ENGLISH - TYNDALE, FACSIMILE). (VELLUM PRINTING). THE
FIRST NEW TESTAMENT PRINTED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (1525 OR 1526) TRANSLATED
FROM THE GREEK BY WILLIAM TYNDALE REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE. (Bristol:
Printed for the Editor, 1862) ONE OF 26
COPIES PRINTED ON VELLUM AND SIGNED BY THE EDITOR, FRANCIS FRY. Contemporary crimson half morocco. Several hundred one-and two-line capitals in gold on a
blue or red ground and WITH 12 SMALL HISTORIATED INITIALS SPECIALLY PAINTED AND
ILLUMINATED FOR THIS VELLUM EDITION. (ST10946) $33,000
A rare copy of the remarkable luxury version of an important edition,
overseen by one of the most famous biblical scholars of his time and restoring
to readers the possibility of studying Tyndale's text (available in its
original printed form in only two complete copies), this grand special limited
version on vellum originally published at the very stiff price of £40.
18. (BIBLE IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH). (ELIOT, JOHN). [TITLE
IN HEBREW]. [SEFER TEHILIM]. THE
BOOK OF PSALMES WITH THE NEW ENGLISH TRANSLATION PUBLISHED BY JOHN LEUSDEN. (
An especially fine contemporary copy, with unusually fresh text, of the
Hebrew/English psalter dedicated to John Eliot, the "Venerable Apostle of
the Indians in America" and author of the historic Eliot's Bible, the
Indian-language translation of scripture that was the first complete bible to
be printed in America (our Utrecht Psalter very rare, with just two copies in
American libraries, one in ABPC).
19. BIBLE IN MOHAWK AND ENGLISH. NENE
KARIGHWIYOSTON TSINIHORIGHHOTEN NE SAINT JOHN. / THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO
AN EXCEPTIONALLY FINE COPY of a landmark in the publication of biblical
material--the first printing in any language of a biblical book published by
the British and Foreign Bible Society after its founding in 1804--our
translation by John Norton, a half-Cherokee Scotsman who became a chieftain of
the Mohawk Nation.
20. (BINDINGS - BAGGULEY).
A particularly handsome example of the uncommonly seen
“Sutherland” style of binding, patented by the Staffordshire binder
Bagguley and characterized by vellum doublures that are elaborately decorated
with gilt and colored tooling, this special feature realized on the present
small folio volume in a flamboyant design most appropriate for
21. (BINDINGS - BLANCHETIÈRE). (FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MALFILÂTRE, JACQUES-CHARLES-LOUIS
DE CLINCAMP DE. NARCISSE DANS L'ISLE DE VENUS. (
The graceful and harmonious chief work of poet and satirist
Jacques-Charles-Louis de Clincamp de Malfilâtre (1733-67), highlighted
with illustrations by the Gabriel Jacques de Saint-Aubin (1724-80), and offered
here in a remarkably elegant binding by Henri Blanchetière (1881-1933),
ours being an earlier and more traditional production from this binder, but
with particularly animated cover decoration and forward-looking brocaded
endleaves that are anything but restrained.
22. (BINDINGS - CHIVERS). STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. A
CHILD'S
Far and away the most delightful example of the distinctive work of Cedric
Chivers that we have ever handled and an appealing item in every way, the vellucent
binding resembling a painting on ivory, the illustrations conveying the joys
and innocence of childhood, and the poetry perhaps the best ever written for
children in English.
23. (BINDINGS - COSWAY BINDING). DICKENS, CHARLES. THE
POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. (London:
Chapman and Hall, 1837) FIRST
EDITION in Book Form, mostly First Issue points, most plates in
A sparkling, especially lovely Cosway-style binding covering a major work
in English literature, the portrait being remarkably well done, with carefully
painted detail contributing to an impressively realistic depiction of a vibrant
Dickens in the prime of his life.
24. (BINDINGS - COSWAY BINDING). MONTESPAN, FRANÇOISE ATHÉNAÎS (DE ROCHECHOUART)
DE PARDAILLAN DE GONDRIN, MARQUISE DE. MEMOIRS
OF MADAME LA MARQUISE DE MONTESPAN.
(London: H. S. Nichols & Co., 1895) Two volumes.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. ONE OF 500 COPIES.
VERY HANDSOME COSWAY-STYLE BINDINGS OF CRIMSON
CRUSHED MOROCCO, RICHLY GILT AND INLAID, BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, covers
gilt with turquoise morocco inlays; raised bands, spine gilt with additional
inlays; BOTH VOLUMES WITH A FRONT DOUBLURE OF BLUE CRUSHED MOROCCO AND WITH AN
EXTREMELY FINE RECTANGULAR MINIATURE PAINTED ON IVORY AND INSET UNDER GLASS IN
A RECESSED COMPARTMENT (THE FIRST VOLUME SHOWING MADAME DE MONTESPAN, THE
SECOND MADAME DE MAINTENON), each surrounded by gilt foliage and inlaid red
flowers (the two volumes with 135 inlaid flowers in all). Frontispiece portraits of Madame de Montespan and
Madame de la Vallière, tissue guards. (ST11328) $7,000
Sumptuously bound memoirs, in remarkably fine condition, of Louis XIV's
famous mistress, giving an account of "the great theatre of the
Court" of the Sun King, with Cosway-style miniatures of idealized
representations of the two royal lovers that are remarkable for their detail
and delicacy.
25. (BINDINGS - COBDEN-SANDERSON). TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD. THE
PRINCESS. (London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880) One Of 50
Large Paper Copies signed by the printer and dated October 23, 1880 (this being
copy #41). VERY STRIKING APPLE GREEN
MOROCCO, LAVISHLY GILT, BY THOMAS J. COBDEN-SANDERSON (signed and dated on rear
turn-in), covers diapered in gilt with Tudor roses on leafy vines (C-S Design
#20), each compartment formed by the roses containing an "M," the
center cruciform panel on the upper cover
with the name "MITFORD" tooled in gilt, a "B" above
it and a "C" below it, the rear cover with the date "24 FEBRUARY
1886"; raised bands, concave spine (by design) with panels containing
central Tudor rose surrounded by leafy vines and much stippling, gilt turn-ins,
all edges gilt and gauffered. In a sturdy green morocco clamshell box. With engraved frontispiece. Front pastedown with
engraved bookplate of Bertram Freeman-Mitford. Tipped on at back:
Cobden-Sanderson's handwritten receipt for £ 6.6.0 and a manuscript
letter from Cobden-Sanderson to Lady Clementine Mitford. (ST11727p) $65,000
One of the most important and attractive bindings we have ever offered for
sale--an early specimen of the greatly sought-after work of the central figure
in the history of English bookbinding, bound for his friend Lady Clementine
Mitford as a 40th birthday gift for her husband and one of just 167 examples of
bindings produced by Cobden-Sanderson's own hands, all of them executed between
July of 1884 and March of 1893.
26. (BINDINGS - DEROME LE JEUNE). (BODONI IMPRINT). ANACREON. [Title
in Greek, then:] ANACREONTIS TEII
ODARIA. [i.e., "THE
ODES"]. (Parmae: Ex Regio Typographeio, [ 1785]) ONE OF
250 COPIES ON "BLUE" PAPER (of a total of 310 copies). SPLENDID CONTEMPORARY CRIMSON MOROCCO, HANDSOMELY
GILT, BY DERÔME LE JEUNE (with his ticket on front flyleaf), raised
bands, compartments with a very appealing all-over diaper pattern (similar to
Schiff #60), endleaves of lavender watered silk, very wide and intricate inner
dentelles extending (in an unusual way) from the turn-ins onto the silk
pastedowns, all edges gilt. Small author
portrait in the style of an ancient coin on title page, large and elaborate
armorial vignette on dedication page engraved by Cagnoni. Text of poems in
Greek, commentary in Latin, both printed entirely in majuscules. (ST11153) $9,500
An especially fine copy, with immense margins, of a beautiful large-format
book, representing one of the most elegant combinations imaginable in terms of
a conjunction between an eminent binder and an eminent printer of the 18th
century.
27. (BINDINGS).
[DODSLEY, ROBERT, Editor.] A COLLECTION OF POEMS . . . BY SEVERAL HANDS. (
As fine a copy as one could ever hope to find of perhaps the most popular
poetic miscellany ever produced: Dodsley's famous collection of 18th century
verse (first printed 1748-58) containing contributions from nearly every important poet of the
day.
28. (BINDINGS - DOVES BINDERY). (DOVES PRESS). MILTON, JOHN.
Two of the most substantial books produced at the Doves Press, offered
here in handsome decorative Doves bindings in unsurpassable condition.
29. (BINDINGS - DOVES BINDERY).
An important illustrated edition in a flawless and striking Doves binding,
from the large and distinguished collection of William F. Gable, whose library
took more than eight major sales to disperse in 1923-25.
30. (BINDINGS - DOVES BINDERY). SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES. ASTROPHEL
AND OTHER POEMS. (London: Chatto & Windus, 1894) FIRST EDITION.
EXQUISITE GARNET RED CRUSHED MOROCCO,
BEAUTIFULLY GILT, BY THE DOVES BINDERY, covers with gilt border accented with
small tools enclosing a center panel
framed by a single gilt rule with roseleaf cornerpieces, raised bands,
SPINE LAVISHLY GILT in compartments with large central Tudor rose surrounded by
leaves and stippling, all edges gilt. Housed in a suede-lined straight grain
morocco pull-off case. (ST11617) $6,500
A collection of later verse by the shockingly pagan friend of Morris and
the Pre-Raphaelites, offered here in a splendid early Doves binding (dated 1894
and with the earliest form of the bindery's stamped signature) in perfect
condition.
31. (BINDINGS - EMBROIDERED). (BIBLE IN ENGLISH). (MINIATURE BOOKS). THE
WHOLE BOOKE OF PSALMES. (
An especially well-preserved, carefully crafted, and generally delightful
specimen of a 17th century embroidered binding, this example unusual for the
high degree of its silver elaboration on satin (which, because of its shiny
attractiveness, typically has large spaces left undecorated).
32. (BINDINGS - EMBROIDERED). DODGSON, CHARLES LUTWIDGE. "LEWIS CARROLL" (Pseudonym).
A most desirable combination of the old and the new, comprising early
editions by the original publisher and at the same time featuring unique
handcrafted bindings from the present day that could scarcely be more
delightful, the charming embroidery being carefully executed, with beautifully
complementary colors.
33. (BINDINGS).
GAUTIER, THÉOPHILE.
JEAN AND JEANNETTE. (
An especially fine Large Paper Copy in a splendid binding, with
illustrations by a major figure in what Ray describes as a revival of etching
as an art form in
34. (BINDINGS).
GILLET, ROBERT. THE PLEASURES OF REASON: OR, THE HUNDRED THOUGHTS OF A
SENSIBLE YOUNG LADY. (
A fine and uncommon example, in quite an attractive binding, of late 18th
century "conduct" literature for women, designed to encourage
rationality over sentimentality, suggesting that young ladies employ
"constraint, force, [and] dependance" to cultivate the desirable
"order, economy, and subordination"; our copy from the library of
Russian historian and archaeologist Count Alexei Uvarov (1825-84), whose wife,
Praskovia Shcherbatova (1840-1924)--said to be the woman upon whom Tolstoi
based the character Kitty in "Anna Karenina"--had a distinguished
career as an archaeologist in her own right.
35. (BINDINGS - GUILD OF WOMEN BINDERS - GWLADYS
EDWARDS). (VELLUM PRINTING). (RICCARDI PRESS). KINGSLEY, CHARLES. THE
HEROES, OR GREEK FAIRY TALES FOR MY CHILDREN. (London:
[Printed at the Riccardi Press for] Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici
Society, 1912) ONE OF 12
COPIES ON VELLUM (this is copy #7). WONDERFULLY
ANIMATED TAN MOROCCO, VERY ELABORATELY GILT AND ONLAID BY GWLADYS EDWARDS,
covers with a pictorial image of the Argo in gilt and onlaid brown morocco at
center, the vessel surrounded by a complicated overall frame composed of onlaid
leaves, ribbons, dolphins, and hearts in green, red, gold, and brown morocco
outlined and decorated with gilt and interpersed with many leaves, curls, and a
great multiplicity of both thick and tiny gilt dots as well as scores of onlaid
circles of various sizes in shades of red, gold, and teal that give a jewelled
effect; raised bands, three spine panels with onlaid morocco and considerable
stippling as on the covers. In a velvet clamshell case. With woodcut vignette on title page and 12 colored
plates after Russell Flint as called for, all printed on india paper and
mounted, with lettered tissue guards. (ST11727c) $8,500
An extraordinarily appealing combination of text, luxury printing, and
ornate binding that is both historically important and absolutely spectacular,
being among the significant productions done by members of the Guild of Women
Binders, a celebrated group of British female artisans responsible for
distinctively innovative binding decoration at the very end of the 19th
century.
36. (BINDINGS - JEWELLED). MOORE, THOMAS. LALLA
ROOKH: AN ORIENTAL ROMANCE.
(London: Printed for Longman, Hurst,
Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817) FIRST
EDITION. NOTHING SHORT OF SPECTACULAR
EARLY 20TH CENTURY DARK BLUE LEVANT
MOROCCO, EXTRAVAGANTLY GILT, RICHLY INLAID, AND GLORIOUISLY BEJEWELLED WITH 226
GEMS, BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, the binding with an overall Oriental design
featuring birds of paradise and grape arbors, accented with rubies, turquoises,
blue chalcedonies, garnets, amethysts, sapphires, carnelians, and
mother-of-pearl; raised bands, spine gilt in compartments; A GLORIOUS FRONT
DOUBLURE OF IVORY MOROCCO with gilt vines and inlaid morocco flowers, with A
HAND-PAINTED COSWAY-STYLE PORTRAIT OF THE AUTHOR ON IVORY at the center, REAR
DOUBLURE of similar design, but its medallion featuring bejewelled inlaid lilac
strapwork twining around A LARGE MEXICAN FIRE OPAL ENCIRCLED BY 12 PEARLS. In
the original well-made silk- and plush-lined blue morocco box with shuttered
lid. Extra-illustrated with 12
hand-colored engraved plates mounted on lettered
The uncommonly seen first printing of a work that provides a strong
evocation of the Romantic era, offered here in a breathtaking jewelled binding
that could hardly be more sumptuous and that was once in the unparalleled
collection of jewelled bindings assembled by Phoebe Boyle (an unusually large
example of this kind of luxury item, measuring 11 1/2 x 8 3/4").
37. (BINDINGS - McLEISH). SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE. THE
POETICAL WORKS. (London: Reeves & Turner, 1886)
Two
volumes. VERY FINE EARLY 20TH CENTURY OLIVE CRUSHED MOROCCO,
HANDSOMELY GILT, BY C. & C. MCLEISH, raised bands, spines densely and very
attractively gilt in compartments featuring a large centerpiece in the form of
a rose with four emanating sprigs of rose leaves, this quatrefoil design
enclosed by a semis field punctuated with trefoil leaves, turn-ins with gilt
French fillet border and trefoil cornerpieces, all edges gilt. Each volume with a frontispiece engraving, one of
Shelley and the other of his grave in
An especially fine set of animated, beautifully designed, and highly
accomplished bindings by Charles McLeish, the celebrated finisher for the Doves
Bindery, and his son Charles, who apprenticed under Roger de Coverly.
38. (BINDINGS).
MELANCHTHON, PHILIP. CORPVS DOCTRINÆ CHRISTINÆ. (Lipsiae:
[In officina Ernesti Voegelini Constantiensis], 1565) Once
magnificent and still quite attractive as well as historically important
contemporary calf with very large and striking elaborately gilt panel stamps by
Severin Rötter of Wittenberg, front cover with gilt center panel stamp of Martin Luther, the initials "S H S"
in the frame above the panel stamp, and the date "1567" in the frame
below, rear cover with similar panel stamp of Melanchthon, raised bands,
blindtooled spine panels, all edges gilt and ornately gauffered. (ST11477) $5,500
An especially attractive early edition of the body of Christian doctrine
to be followed in Lutheran schools and churches, offered here in a wonderful
binding produced by the workshop of Severin Rötter, perhaps the most
important German binder during the last quarter of the 16th century.
39. (BINDINGS - MOTHER OF
A breathtaking miniature prayer book (measuring 3 1/4 x 2 3/4") for
young girls in a splendid example of a most unusual binding that approaches the
sublime in terms of the delicacy and beauty of its execution and with an
expanse of mother of pearl on both covers that, despite the binding's overall
diminutive dimensions, seems nothing short of vast.
40. (BINDINGS - PRIDEAUX). (ERAGNY PRESS). VILLON, FRANCOIS. LES
BALLADES. (Eragny Press, 1900) ONE OF
226 COPIES, of which 200 were for sale. LOVELY
CONTEMPORARY OLIVE GREEN CRUSHED MOROCCO BY SARAH PRIDEAUX (dated 1901), covers
with wide double-ruled gilt frame filled with curling tendrils, 12 of these
terminating in leaves, six more connected to large pomegranates located at each
corner and at the midpoint of the left and right side, raised bands, spine
panels with single leaf on a curling vine, gilt turn-ins, edges gilt on the
rough. With woodcut printer's device on
opening page, title page with woodcut vignette surrounded by a full border of
leaves and berries, and 37 woodcut foliate initials, all by Lucien Pissarro.
(ST11727n) $7,500
An exceptionally appealing volume in very fine condition of the best poems
of François Villon in an elegantly printed private press edition,
handsomely bound by perhaps the premier woman binder of her day.
41. (BINDINGS - RIVIÈRE). DICKENS, CHARLES. THE
POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. (London:
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1930) VERY
ATTRACTIVE DEEP BLUE PICTORIAL CRUSHED MOROCCO BY RIVIÈRE, both covers
with elaborate gilt-ruled frame comprising eight plain and decorative rules,
some of these interlocking, and a total of 48 small gold hearts, FRONT COVER
WITH A CENTRAL PANEL CONTAINING AN EXTREMELY LARGE SCENE WITH THREE CHARACTERS
FROM THE NOVEL, the scene employing eight colors of leather inlays and showing
Mr. Pickwick holding the fainting Mrs. Bardell; rear cover with gilt portrait
of Dickens. With 16 full-page color
plates by C. E. Brock. (ST10927a) $1,250
With an unusually large and detailed pictorial cover, in the manner of
many Kelliegram bindings.
42. (BINDINGS - RIVIÈRE). GILBERT, W. S. THE
"BAB" BALLADS. [and] MORE "BAB" BALLADS. (London:
John Camden Hotten; George Routledge and Sons, 1869;
[1872]) Two volumes. FIRST EDITIONS.
SUPERB 20TH CENTURY FERN GREEN CRUSHED MOROCCO,
SUMPTUOUSLY GILT AND INLAID, BY RIVIÈRE & SON (stamp-signed on front
turn-ins), covers lavishly gilt with very wide Art Nouveau-style frame, the
outermost part featuring a design of leafy vines with onlaid ochre morocco
fruits on a heavily stippled background, the vine stems intricately entwining
and extending into a tangent inner frame decorated with paisley-like curls and
dots and enclosing a central panel, the stems terminating on each of the
panel's four sides in a crimson inlaid morocco heart; raised bands, spines gilt
in densely stippled compartments through which a vine like those on the covers
climbs, bearing ochre fruit on two of the panels, gilt turn-ins, all edges
gilt. Original cloth covers bound in at the rear. In a morocco-backed slipcase.
Each volume with frontispiece and numerous
amusing illustrations in the text, all by the author. (ST11727f) $2,500
Beautiful copies of the whimsical verses from the man better known as the
librettist half of Gilbert & Sullivan, our dazzling binding exhibiting the
controlled intricacy that characterizes some of Rivière's loveliest
designs.
43. (BINDINGS - ROYAL
An extremely charming copy of the Vale Press Shakespeare in a rare and
memorable hand-painted vellum binding from a group whose work here, in
Tidcombe's words, was like "the decoration and illumination of
manuscripts" and required "more the skills of a china painter than a
bookbinder."
44. (BINDINGS - SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE). (KELMSCOTT PRESS). RUSKIN, JOHN. THE
NATURE OF GOTHIC. (The Kelmscott Press, 1892) ONE OF
500 COPIES. BEAUTIFUL CONTEMPORARY IVORY
PIGSKIN ELABORATELY DECORATED IN GILT AND BLIND TO A MEDIEVAL DESIGN BY
SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, covers with gothic rosette cornerpieces and an outer
frame containing a quote from the book ("trees and fields and flowers were
made for all and are necessary for all") lettered in blind in an Old
English face, inner frame featuring densely twining gilt shamrocks and with
blindstamped square floral cornerpieces, central panel blindstamped with a
graceful gothic colonnade forming four Medieval arches; raised bands, spine
compartments outlined in gilt and blindtooled with rosettes, turn-ins with
gilt-rule borders and blind cresting roll, all edges gilt. In a linen clamshell
box. Large and small woodcut initials,
printer's devices (at end of preface and on last leaf), full white-vine border
on first page, and 17 small illustrations (most relating to gothic
architecture). (ST11727m) $3,600
A fine copy of the fourth Kelmscott Press publication in an especially
appealing Sangorski binding, resembling in important ways Cobden-Sanderson's
pigskin binding for the Kelmscott Chaucer, both bindings intended to give an
antique feeling appropriate for the content of the books they cover.
45. (BINDINGS).
SNODGRASS, W. D. THESE TREES STAND. (New
York: Carol Joyce, 1981) ONE OF
TWO ARTIST'S PROOFS SIGNED BY THE POET AND PHOTOGRAPHER (OF A TOTAL OF 12
COPIES, 10 OF THEM FOR
A very fine copy of the successful book arts collaboration between poet
William DeWitt Snodgrass (1926-2009), photographer Robert Mahon, binder Carol
Joyce, and printer Leonard Seastone, the black and white photographs providing
a whimsical accompaniment to the poetry, the text printed within vast margins
on extremely thick dampened paper at the Tideline Press (and consequently very
deeply impressed), and the especially original binding providing a very
striking reflection of the text.
46. (BINDINGS - ZAEHNSDORF). LILLY, WILLIAM. WILLIAM
LILLY'S HISTORY OF HIS LIFE AND TIMES, FROM THE YEAR 1602 TO 1681. (London:
Re-printed for Charles Baldwyn, 1822) LOVELY
DARK BROWN CRUSHED MOROCCO, LAVISHLY GILT, BY ZAEHNSDORF, covers with wide lacy
filigree border scalloped at the inner edge and filled with densely gilt floral
tools and sprigs on a stippled ground as well as a central panel with ornate
cornerpieces and much stippling, raised bands, spine densely and handsomely
gilt in scallop-edged compartments featuring a single rose surrounded by floral
sprays, open dots, and much stippling, gilt turn-ins, top edge gilt. With 12 engraved portraits printed on India paper and
mounted, as called for. (ST11727i) $1,250
The life story of a prominent and controversial 17th century astrologer,
in a beautiful, especially lustrous large octavo binding by Zaehnsdorf in a
densly filigreed design executed with meticulous skill.
47. BLONDEL, NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS. L'ART
DE JETTER LES BOMBES. (
A fine copy of a treatise on the art of projecting explosive devices from
mortars and canons, considered to be so useful militarily that it was withheld
from publication for eight years because Louis XIV feared that his enemies
would profit from its advice.
48. BÖCKLER, GEORG ANDREAS. THEATRUM
MACHINARUM NOVUM. (Coloniae Agrippinae: Sumptibus Pauli Principis, 1662) First
Edition in Latin. Original speckled calf,
spine compartments attractively gilt (old repairs to spine ends and one
corner). Engraved title page (frequently
missing), and 154 OFTEN FASCINATING FULL-PAGE ENGRAVED PLATES OF BAROQUE
MACHINERY. (ST11274) $7,500
A striking books in many ways, with 17th century mechanical ingenuity
demonstrated in more than 150 folio-size plates of machines, the
engravings--showing, among other things, the period's methods of milling,
moving water and air, general manufacturing, the making of paper, and even a
"ventilabrum" to cool persons at meals--providing considerable
insight into contemporaneous costumes, interiors, and the variety of ways that
contemporary technology was adapted to the needs of society.
49. [BRONTË, CHARLOTTE]. "CURRER BELL" (Pseudonym).
VILLETTE. (New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1853) FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Original blindstamped
purple cloth, gilt spine titling. In a matching custom-made folding cloth box. (ST9458a) $6,500
An exceptionally fine copy, as well preserved as one could hope to find,
of a very fragile book, its joints and hinges entirely unworn (this edition quite
rare, with only two copies in ABPC since 1975).
50.
An uncommon illustrated edition of bluestocking Fanny Burney's captivating
portrayal of a wide-eyed but principled young girl encountering the life of
high society for the first time, the characters here brought amusingly to life
by the foremost caricaturist of the day, William Heath.
51. BURROUGHS, JOHN. THE
WRITINGS. (Boston and New York: Printed at the Riverside Press
for Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1904-22) 23 volumes.
ONE OF 750 COPIES OF THE SPECIAL "AUTOGRAPH
EDITION," SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER AND THE AUTHOR. FINE CONTEMPORARY CRIMSON CRUSHED MOROCCO,
ATTRACTIVELY GILT, raised bands, spines densely gilt in compartments featuring
several flowers radiating from a central oval, broad inner gilt dentelles, top
edges gilt, other edges rough trimmed. Vignette
on signature leaf and 125 full-page plates done on special Japanese paper,
captioned tissue guards. (ST10932) $12,500
A handsomely bound and unusually well-preserved set of the special
"Autograph Edition" of the works of John Burroughs (1837-1921), a naturalist
and essayist of great importance in the American conservation movement, this
copy with an autograph letter to the editors of the "Critic," written
from Burroughs' home in
52.
A particularly handsome copy of the work recounting the first visit of an
Englishman (
53. CLARENDON, EDWARD. THE
HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN
A superb set in a breathtaking binding of Clarendon's classic account,
this copy with a manuscript letter from Charles I written in 1629 to Viscount
Falkland, the king's Irish Deputy, informing him that 400 Irish volunteers are
to be recruited to serve in the army of Swedish king Gustavus Adolphus.
54. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L]. "MARK TWAIN" (Pseudonym).
THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. (London:
Chatto & Windus, 1884) FIRST
EDITION. Very pleasing rose-colored
morocco by Bayntun. Original red cloth covers bound in at the rear. With frontispiece and many illustrations in the text.
(ST11663) $2,500
The first printing--preceding the U.S. issue by three months--of Twain's
most acclaimed novel, and perhaps the greatest novel of the 19th century, here
in unusually pleasing condition.
55. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. ADVENTURES
OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. (New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885) FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION, WITH ALL OF THE FIRST ISSUE POINTS one normally hopes for.
Original publisher's green cloth, titled and
decorated in gilt and black, pale peach endpapers. With full-page engraving of Huck as well as
frontispiece portrait of the author at the beginning, and 174 illustrations in
the text. (ST11503) $15,000
As fine a copy of the first-issue "Huck Finn" as one could
reasonably hope to find, with all the desirable first issue points listed in
BAL for a cloth-bound edition.
56. CURTIS, WILLIAM. FLORA
LONDINENSIS; OR, PLATES AND DESCRIPTIONS OF SUCH PLANTS AS GROW WILD IN THE
ENVIRONS OF
A fine, especially fresh and clean copy, with lovely coloring, of an
excessively rare complete set of all of the first printings of the impressive
giant folio "Flora Londinensis," comprising the first editions,
published over a span of 53 years, of both William Curtis' original 72 numbers and
Sir William Jackson Hooker's continuation of the work (no copy of such a
complete set in ABPC since 1975).
57. DARWIN, CHARLES. THE
WORKS. (New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895-96)
15
volumes. "Authorized
Edition" (i.e., First Collected Edition?). Simple but pleasing terra cotta half morocco over marbled boards, mostly
UNOPENED. With more than 200 figures in
the text, 10 charts, 18 plates (five of them folding) and five folding maps.
(ST11462a-206) $4,500
An excellent set of the writings by the figure chiefly responsible for
developing the theory of evolution and one of the most influential and
controversial scientists of the last 200 years.
58. DICKENS, CHARLES. THE
WORKS. (London: Chapman and Hall, 1906-08)
40
volumes. ONE OF 750 COPIES OF the
"National Edition," SIGNED on behalf of the publisher BY ALFRED
TENNYSON DICKENS. Pleasant contemporary
red crushed three-quarter morocco, leaves in 12 of the volumes UNOPENED. (ST11462a-218) $5,000
The sought-after 40-volume limited "National Edition," signed by
Dickens' son Alfred Tennyson Dickens (1845-1912), with deluxe illustrations on
India paper and newly collected articles, letters, speeches, and plays, our set
with the added bonus of an check signed in full by Charles Dickens and a letter
written in the third person in Dickens' hand.
59. DIOSCORIDES, PEDANIUS. DE
MEDICINALI MATERIA LIBRI SEX.
(Lvgdvni: Apud Balthazarem Arnolletum, 1550) SPLENDID
CONTEMPORARY BLINDSTAMPED PIGSKIN, covers with blind ruled frame and two roll
tooled panel borders, the outermost with repeating panels featuring the
initials "S. I." with a crown and stars above and a scallop shell
below, inner frame with flower and leaf stamps enclosing a central panel with
repeating botanical images (the date "1550" stamped above it on the
upper cover), raised bands, remnants of clasps, rear pastedown slightly(?)
later. Woodcut printer's device on title
page, decorative initials, and 365 WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS BY CLÉMENT
BOUSSY (mostly botanical, but a few zoological) IN THE TEXT. (ST11609) $7,500
A splendid 16th century copy of a profusely illustrated edition, with
contemporary pigskin binding, of one of the major texts in the history of
botany.
60. DOGDSON, CHARLES LUTTRELL. "LEWIS CARROLL" (Pseudonym).
An especially well-preserved set of perhaps the most famous books for
children in English literature--often sold together, but rarely found with
first editions of both works--bound here in high quality morocco.
61. (DOVES PRESS).
(ADAGIO PRESS). STROUSE,
NORMAN H. and JOHN DREYFUS.
C-S, THE MASTER CRAFTSMAN. [and] COBDEN-SANDERSON,
STELLA. A LETTER FROM STELLA.
(Harper Woods, Michigan: [Printed by
Leonard F. Bahr at] The Adagio Press, 1969; 1971.) ONE OF 12
COPIES WITH TWO ORIGINAL LEAVES PRINTED ON VELLUM (and, of these, one of 10
with a gilt initial) of 329 copies printed total. SIGNED BY THE PRINTER.
Publisher's vellum-backed marbled paper boards;
second work in original stitched paper wrapper. Both works in a fine heavy
folding felt-lined cloth box. Mounted
photo of Emery Walker and Cobden-Sanderson laid in at front. And with a typed
letter, signed from David Magee describing this copy. (ST10755) $3,500
A virtually mint copy of this study of Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson
(1840-1922), founder of the Doves Press and the foremost figure in the late
19th and early 20th century among those who straddled the fields of English
fine press publishing and artistic binding, our very special copy being one of
12 with two vellum leaves (10 of those with a gold initial by Edward Johnston),
and a version of the work said by Magee to have been issued at $110 and
"subscribed for long before publication."
62. DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN. THE
WORKS. (Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930) 24 volumes.
ONE OF 760 NUMBERED SETS of the
"Crowborough Edition," of which 750 were for sale, all SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR. (This is copy #460.) Original
publisher's cream-colored half buckram, seven volumes with signatures unopened
(five of these ENTIRELY UNOPENED). With a
photographic portrait frontispiece in the first volume. (ST11462a-018) $6,000
The definitive edition of the Doyle canon, revised by the author in the
year of his death, containing all of the famous Shelock Holmes stories plus
Doyle's well-regarded historical fiction, set during the Napoleonic Wars (our
copy scarcely used and meant to be offered at a very advantageous price).
63. EBEL, JOHANN GOTTFRIED. DIE
BERGSTRASSEN DURCH DEN
An extraordinarily fresh copy of the finest issue of a very rare and
celebrated work featuring luminous illustrations of Swiss scenery, one of the most
beautiful European travel books of the period.
64. ELIOT, T. S. THE
A sparkling, unopened, once-in-a-decade copy of Eliot's masterpiece (our
copy from what is called the "Second Edition" in the colophon, but actually
what
65. (EMBLEM BOOK).
DAVID, JOANNES. PARADISVS SPONSI ET SPONSÆ: IN QUO MESSIS
MYRRHÆ ET AROMATOVM. (Antverpiæ: Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem
Moretum, 1607) FIRST
EDITION. Pleasing old (late 17th
century?) calf. Engraved title page, and
51 VERY FINE ENGRAVED PLATES illustrating the last days, death, and
resurrection of Christ, all engraved by Théodore Galle. (ST11010) $5,900
The Landwehr copy of a work with richly impressed engravings that have a
remarkable luminosity.
66. (EMBLEM BOOK).
SAMBUCUS, JOANNES. EMBLEMATA, CVM ALIQVOT NVMMIS ANTIQVI OPERIS. [bound with] ESTIENNE,
HENRI II, Editor. EPISTOLIA,
DIALOGI BREVES, ORATIVNCVLAE, POEMATIA. (Antverpiae:
Ex Officina Christophori Plantini, 1564; [Paris
(i.e.,
A MAGNIFICENT CONTEMPORARY COPY of the first printing of an important
emblem book featuring fine scenes, including what is generally thought to be
the first depiction of a tennis match as well as the first, or at least an
early, depiction of a bookshop interior.
67. (EMBLEM BOOK).
WHITNEY, GEFFREY. A CHOICE OF EMBLEMES AND OTHER DEVISES, FOR THE MOSTE
PARTE GATHERED OUT OF SUNDRIE WRITERS, ENGLISHED AND MORALIZED. (
A very appealing copy--virtually never found this way--of the original
apearance of THE RARE FIRST EMBLEM BOOK PRINTED IN ENGLISH, with nearly 250
woodcut emblems; from the Landwehr collection.
68. EUSEBIUS CAESARIENSIS. DE
EVANGELICA PRAEPARATIONE. (
An inexpensive small-folio incunable in excellent condition.
69. E[VELYN], J[OHN]. PUBLICK
EMPLOYMENT AND AN ACTIVE LIFE PREFER'D TO SOLITUDE, AND ALL ITS APPANAGES, SUCH
AS FAME, COMMAND, RICHES, CONVERSATION, &C. (
The unusually fresh, clean, and bright contemporary Macclesfield copy of
Evelyn's cordial attack, made without passion, on George Mackenzie's "A
Moral Essay Preferring Solitude to Publick Employment," our book worth
reading, if only for the amusing caricatures of country pleasures and types
(ABPC with just two copies other than ours at auction during the past 20
years).
70. (FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS). A
VERY DESIRABLE GROUP OF MORE THAN A DOZEN ITEMS, HALF OF THESE MULTI-VOLUME
SETS, EACH VOLUME WITH A FINELY PAINTED FORE EDGE (OR, IN SOME CASES, WITH
DOUBLE FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS).
( Various
dates, but all except one printed between late 18th and mid-19th century) Bindings
vary, but mostly decorative contemporary morocco. (ST11475) $Prices
begin at $950
A large, unusually diverse, almost entirely well-executed, and especially
attractive group of high quality paintings, at least three of them certainly
done for Edwards of Halifax, and all but one of them representing either
pre-1900 work, pre-1900 imprints, or both.
71. (FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. CONTES
ET NOUVELLES EN VERS. (A
A very unusual copy--with obviously desirable extra features--of this
handsome large-format work, the only book illustrated by Fragonard, generally
recognized as the consummate master of the French Rococo.
72. (FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). OVID. LES
METAMORPHOSES. (
A marvelous contemporary copy of what Ray calls "the surpreme anthology of French
Rococo book Illustrations."
73. GALLONIO, ANTONIO. TRATTATO
DE GLI INSTRVMENTI DI MARTIRIO.
(Roma: Presso Ascanio, e Girolamo
Donangeli, 1591) FIRST
EDITION. Recent convincing retrospective
polished calf by
A curious, learned, and rare work sparing no morbid detail in its almost
clinically precise depiction of the brutal tortures endured by early Christian
martyrs, illustrated by the Florentine Antonio Tempesta (1550-1630) in the
spirit of Catholic Counter-Reformation art, which sought to draw the wavering
back to the faith through an insistent realism.
74. GERARD, JOHN. THE
HERBALL OR GENERALL HISTORIE OF PLANTES . . . VERY MUCH ENLARGED AND AMENDED BY
THOMAS JOHNSON . . . APOTHECARYE OF
Quite an excellent copy, and rare thus, of one of the most famous herbals
ever published in
75. [GOLDSMITH, OLIVER]. THE
VICAR OF
The extremely fine Terry-Mills-Benz Copy of Goldsmith's masterpiece.
76. (GOLF).
GRIERSON, JAMES. DELINEATIONS OF ST. ANDREWS; BEING A PARTICULAR
ACCOUNT OF EVERY THING REMARKABLE IN THE HISTORY AND
An invaluable early book on the history of
77. HARVEY, WILLIAM. THE ANATOMICAL
EXERCISES . . . CONCERNING THE MOTION OF THE HEART AND BLOOD. (
A remarkable copy--possibly belonging to the eminent cardiologist Richard
(or perhaps his physician brother Thomas) Lower--of the second edition in
English of
78. HARVEY, GIDEON. THE
ART OF CURING DISEASES BY EXPECTATION. (
A very rare copy of the first and only printing of what DNB characterizes
as "one of the most direct assaults" on 17th century medical knavery,
particularly inflated or unwarranted charges by apothecaries for dubious
medications.
79. HEISTER, LORENZ. CHIRURGIE,
IN WELCHER ALLES, WAS ZUR WUNDARZNEY GEHÖRET, . . . DEUTLICH VORGESTELLET
WERDEN. (Nürnberg: Bey Gabriel Nicolaus Raspe, 1779) IN
A STUNNING CONTEMPORARY BINDING OF ELABORATELY GILT-DECORATED AND PAINTED CALF,
the covers each with four very large and graceful gilt floral tools within
large compartments formed by interlacing strapwork that is painted black, an
equally prominent central compartment with dense gilt foliage, flowers, and
fleurons, and much supporting gilt decoration of a similar kind in 20 smaller
compartments around the board edges and between the large compartments; raised
bands, spine very handsomely gilt with lovely central flower and botanical side
pieces, olive green spine label, gilt decorated turn-ins, all edges gilt.
With portrait and 38 FOLDING PLATES SHOWING
SURGICAL APPARATUS AND OPERATIONS. (ST10998) $19,500
A very fine copy, in an extraordinarily beautiful contemporary
presentation binding, of the most important surgical textbook of its time,
written by a figure called by Garrison-Morton “the founder of scientific
surgery in Germany” and featuring a wealth of memorable illustrations,
some of them more than a little brutal.
80. HIERONYMUS. EPISTOLAE
(in Italian). [and] LUPUS
DE OLIVETO. REGULA MONACHORUM
EX EPISTOLIS HIERONYMI (in Italian). (
An excellent copy of one of the two great illustrated Ferrarese
incunabula, ours the first copy at auction since 1980 to be complete with the
biography of Jerome (with its 17 woodcuts).
81. HILL, SIR JOHN. THE
BRITISH HERBAL. (
A rare and desirable Large Paper copy, in remarkably fine condition and
with especially careful and rich hand coloring, of an important book (seldom
found in such attractive condition) that set the course for modern botanical
nomenclature (even though the author's pioneering attempt to name and
categorize British flowers was generally not accepted).
82. HOOPER, WILLIAM. RATIONAL
RECREATIONS, IN WHICH THE PRINCIPLES OF NUMBERS AND NATURAL PHILOSOPHY ARE
CLEARLY AND COPIOUSLY ELUCIDATED, BY A SERIES OF EASY, ENTERTAINING,
INTERESTING EXPERIMENTS. AMONG WHICH ARE ALL THOSE COMMONLY PERFORMED WITH THE
CARDS. (
A popular manual of constructive pastimes for youth, with exercises in
arithmetic, mechanics, pyrotechnics, pneumatics, hydrology, dexterity (card
tricks), electricity and magnets, optics, chromatics, and acoustics described
and illustrated step-by-step in the accompanying plates, our copy with uncommon
hand coloring.
83. (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT - MODERN). BIBLE IN LATIN. AN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT ON VELLUM WITH
THE TEXT FROM THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES. (Germany?, 19th
century) 19TH CENTURY NEO-GOTHIC BEVELLED BRASS BINDING with
brown morocco spine, upper cover with four large bosses of oval cabochon light blue-green stones,
rectangular centerpiece of lapis lazuli, two brass clasps (one slightly
defective), each set with an oval cabochon stone matching those on the cove.
THE TEXT WITH FIVE LARGE AND NINE SMALLER
FOLITATED INITIALS IN COLORS AND GOLD, AND THE TITLE PAGE WITH A THREE-QUARTER
BORDER IN A SIMILAR STYLE. THE TEXT WRITTEN IN GOLD INK THROUGHOUT. (ST11596) $6,500
Quite a fine example of an attractive neo-gothic manuscript, with faithful
calligraphic replication of uncial script done on high quality parchment, this
kind of illuminated item rarely seen in the marketplace (whether Medieval or
modern).
84. (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT, MODERN). MUCKLEY, LOUIS FAIRFAX,
Calligrapher. LOWELL, JAMES
RUSSELL. A CALLIGRAPHIC ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPT POEM ON VELLUM. THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFAL. (
A substantial and lovely modern large-format illuminated manuscript in
pristine condition by an accomplished artist inspired by Burne-Jones,
illustrating a romantic narrative poem in the Arthurian vein.
85. (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT - MODERN). SANGORSKI, ALBERTO, Calligrapher. SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES.
ADIEUX À MARIE STUART. (
A vellum manuscript, splendidly illuminated by Alberto Sangorski, in a
stunning inlaid Rivière binding, and in perfect condition.
86. (JACQUIN, NIKOLAUS JOSEPH, FREIHERR VON). ZORN, JOHANNES. DREYHUNDERT
AUSERLESENE AMERICANISCHEN GEWÄCHSE NACH LINNEISCHER ORDNUNG. (
A very fresh copy with brightly and expertly colored plates showing
specimens gathered in the Americas for the famous Schoenbrunn Palace gardens by
Jacquin, the leading botanist of his day.
87. JEFFERSON, THOMAS. THE
WORKS. (New York and London: The Knickerbocker Press for G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1904-05) 12 volumes.
ONE OF 1,000 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES of the
"Federal Edition" (ours being copy #34). Excellent contemporary black three-quarter morocco.
With frontispiece portrait and extra engraved
title page with vignette of
A pleasing set of the works of Thomas Jefferson in the publisher's
appealing leather bindings, containing texts--including the "Declaration
of
88. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL]. THE
PLAN OF A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE; ADDRESSED TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE
PHILIP DORMER, EARL OF
A fine copy of one of the most important prospectuses ever printed, both
because of the light it sheds on Johnson's understanding of the immense task
before him and because of its place in the history of patronage: Chesterfield
ignored Johnson's implicit request for assistance, an omission that prompted
Johnson's famous rhetorical demolition of his would-be benefactor when an offer
of support, no longer needed, finally came.
89. (KELMSCOTT PRESS). VORAGINE, JACOBUS DE. THE
GOLDEN LEGEND. (Kelmscott Press, 1892)
Three
volumes. ONE OF 500 COPIES. Publisher's holland-backed light blue boards, paper
label on spines, edges untrimmed and mostly UNOPENED. Elaborate woodcut title (the first designed by Morris)
and first page with full borders, two other woodcuts and two full borders
designed by Edward Burne-Jones, large and small decorative woodcut initials,
printer's device. (CRS0937) $7,500
A marvelously well-preserved copy in the original binding (and extremely
rare thus) of Kelmscott's notoriously fragile "Golden Ledgend," once
owned by Ken Tomkinson, son of the famous private press book biographer, Sir
Geoffrey Stewart Tomkinson.
90. KOCK, CHARLES PAUL DE. THE
WORKS. (London, Boston, and Paris: The Frederick J. Quinby
Company, 1902-04) 25 volumes.
ONE OF 500 COPIES of the "St. Gervais
Edition" (our copy being #180). EXTREMELY
PRETTY CONTEMPORARY ROSE-COLORED THREE-QUARTER MOROCCO, raised bands, spines
with large Art Nouveau-style iris in gilt and onlaid mauve morocco. With dozens of plates, some in color. (ST11462a-071) $3,500
A handsomely bound limited edition copy of the works of the 19th century
French novelist who found great popularity in his day (Thackeray's Major
Pendennis says that he has read no novels for 30 years except those by de Kock,
"who certainly made him laugh").
91. KORAN (TEXT IN ARABIC). (Hamburgi:
Ex officina Schultzio-Schilleriana, 1694) SECOND,
AND EARLIEST AVAILABLE, PRINTING. Contemporary
vellum over boards. (ST10701) $14,500
A well-preserved copy of the earliest obtainable printing in the original
Arabic (a single copy only of the 1538 first printing is known).
92. (LEAF BOOK).
(BIRD AND BULL PRESS).
A fine copy of a very pleasing work from the press of Henry Morris, and
the first book to present a broadly based and detailed picture of the
activities of Conrad Sweynheym and Arnold Pannartz, the earliest printers
outside Germany and the most important figures in the early history of printing
aside from Gutenberg and his immediate associates (as well as an uncommon
opportunity to obtain a specimen of their work at a price that is not
extravagant).
93. LINCOLN, ABRAHAM. COMPLETE
WORKS. ([
A very attractive set containing a collection of
94. LONICER, ADAM. VOLLSTÄNDIGES
KRÄUTERBUCH, UND KÜNSTLICHE CONTERFEYUNGEN DER BÄUMEN. (
An enduringly popular herbal, our copy of this large-format edition IN
EXTRAORDINARILY FINE CONDITION and with princely provenance.
95. MARINONI, GIOVANNI JACOPO DE. DE
ASTRONOMICA SPECULA DOMESTICA ET ORGANICO APPARATU ASTRONOMICO LIBRI DUO
REGINÆ. (Viennæ: Leopoldus Joannes Kaliwoda, 1745) FIRST
EDITION. Excellent contemporary half calf
over yellow paper boards. Engraved
frontispiece, a number of large and small engravings in the text, including
eight full-page engraved illustrations, and 43 FINE FOLDING PLATES showing
various apparatus. (ST11019) $29,000
A MAGNIFICENT CONTEMPORARY COPY, virtually pristine internally, of this
large folio featuring the collection of astronomical instruments housed at the
96. MILTON, JOHN.
A well-preserved copy of a major large-format illustrated work, called by
Hodnett "the earliest serious effort to illustrate an important work of
English poetry," and "the only major English literary work with
important engraved illustrations in the 17th century."
97. (MINIATURE BOOK).
BIBLE IN ENGLISH. (
The most charming bible we've ever offered, entirely complete and legible
at just over a cubic inch in size, our seldom-seen edition in superb condition.
98. MOFFETT, THOMAS. INSECTORVM
SIVE MINIMORUM ANIMALIUM THEATRVM.
(Londini: Ex Officina
typographica Thom.
A very fresh copy from the bibliographer's own collection of the first entomological volume published
in
99. MUIR, JOHN. THE
WRITINGS. (Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916-24) 10 volumes.
"Manuscript Edition." ONE OF 750
COPIES. VERY FINE CONTEMPORARY DARK BROWN
MOROCCO, HANDSOMELY GILT, raised bands, spines intricately gilt in
compartments, DOUBLURES OF WHITE PIGSKIN, the doublures with a center panel
formed by two gilt rules and featuring a circled monogram "H M S"
(for the eminent Pittsburgh collector Hannah M. Standish), watered silk
flyleaves, UNTRIMMED AND UNOPENED. A few
illustrations in the text and 127 plates, mostly on Japanese vellum, eight of
them hand colored, five of them maps (two of these folding). (ST10933) $12,000
A virtually mint copy (the unopened text, not surprisingly, without signs
of use) of a beautifully bound set of the writings of John Muir (1838-1914), one
of America's most influential conservationists and nature writers, our set
containing a revealing manuscript excerpt relating to the glacial lakes in the
mountains of California.
100. OLINA, GIOVANNI PIETRO. VCCELLIERA
OVERO DISCORSO DELLA NATVRA E PROPRIETA DI DIVERSI VCCELLI. (
The second edition--characterized as "superior to the first" by
Schwerdt--of a charming early book on birds, their habits, the methods of
catching them, the ways to maintain them in captivity, and their diseases,
illustrated with often very delightful engravings containing revealing social
as well as ornithological content.
101. OROSIUS, PAULUS. HISTORIAE. ([
The Broxbourne Library copy--beautifully hand illuminated--of the second
printing of this work, believed by BMC to be the first work produced at the
press in
102. PETTUS, JOHN. FLETA
MINOR. THE LAVVS OF ART AND NATURE, IN KNOWING, JUDGING, ASSAYING, FINING,
REFINING AND INLARGING THE BODIES OF CONFIN'D METALS. (
A Large Paper copy, in outstanding internal condition and excellent provenance,
of a key book in the history of metallurgy, containing the first metallurgical
dictionary in English, and with engraved illustrations both charming in their
quaintness and illuminating in their technological detail.
103. PLUTARCH.
THE PHILOSOPHIE, COMMONLIE CALLED,
THE MORALS. (
Holbrook Jackson's copy of Philemon Holland's celebrated translation, the
first complete edition in English
and part of a memorable series of Elizabethan translations, the text
dealing with such diverse topics as fortune, exile, animal intelligence,
health, advice for newlyweds, the education of children, benefitting from one's
enemies, the value of having few or many friends, how to recognize a flatterer,
and many other topics that give scholars insight into Greco-Roman society and
obscure cults.
104. POE, EDGAR ALLAN. THE
RAVEN AND OTHER POEMS. (London: Wiley & Putnam, 1846) First
English Edition. Publisher's original
green elaborately embossed cloth, expertly recased, with small portion of spine
ends renewed. (ST11647) $6,500
The uncommon first English edition of Poe's classic, complete with ads, from
the library of the noted critic and poet Arthur Symons and from the collection
of Frederic G. Stephens, a founding member of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
and an early champion of--and sometime model for--the paintings of Millais,
Hunt, and Dante Gabriel Rossetti.
105. RACKHAM, ARTHUR, Illustrator.
An extraordinarily fine copy of this special edition, one of the most
popular of Rackham-illustrated books, and issued with a relatively small
limitation.
106. RAPHAEL SANZIO D'URBINO. SECONDA
PARTE DELLE LOGGE DI RAFAELE NEL VATICANO CHE CONTIENE XIII VOLTE ED I LORO
RESPETTIVI QUADRI. (
An amazingly beautiful (and, at 724 x 660 mm., an enormous) book with
unforgettable visual images, nothing in our inventory ever more splendid than
this volume.
107. (REYNARD THE FOX). THE
MOST DELECTABLE HISTORY OF REYNARD THE FOX . . . TO WHICH MAY NOW BE ADDED
A SECOND PART OF THE SAID HISTORY:
AS ALSO THE SHIFTS OF REYNARDINE, THE SON OF REYNARD. (
A surprisingly well-preserved copy of an early English edition of the
enduringly popular fables of Reynard, our copy including the first printing of
the adventures of the fox's (equally pesky and cunning) son Reynardine.
108. ROWLANDSON, THOMAS, Illustrator. [COMBE, WILLIAM].
[THE THREE TOURS OF DR. SYNTAX:] IN
SEARCH OF THE PICTURESQUE . . . IN SEARCH OF CONSOLATION . . . IN SEARCH OF A
WIFE. (London: R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, [ 1812], 1820, [1821])
Three
volumes. FIRST EDITIONS IN BOOK FORM,
the First Issue of First Work, with plates in the first state. REMARKABLY PRETTY SKY BLUE CRUSHED MOROCCO, HANDSOMELY
GILT, BY RIVIÈRE, covers gilt with French fillet center frame and floral
cornerpieces, raised bands, spines elaborately gilt in compartments featuring
elegant floral tools used for cornerpieces and centerpiece, broad and ornate
gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt. With
80 ARTFULLY HAND-COLORED AQUATINT PLATES BY THOMAS ROWLANDSON. (CTS0902) $6,500
A happy combination of Combe's comic verses and Rowlandson's caricatures
that became one of the most popular literary publications of the 19th century,
offered here in lovely decorative bindings.
109. RUSH, ANTHONY.
(BINDINGS - EMBROIDERED).
A PRESIDENT FOR A PRINCE. WHEREIN IS
TO BE SEENE BY THE TESTIMONIE OF AUNCIENT WRITERS, THE DUETIE OF KINGS,
PRINCES, AND GOUERNOURS. (
A splendid copy--the text very clean and smooth, and the absolutely
delightful binding with remarkably bright and scarcely worn stitching--of an
excessively rare 16th century secular work offering advice for effective rule
(and apparently resulting in the writer's eventually becoming a royal chaplain
to Elizabeth I).
110. [STERNE, LAURENCE]. THE
LIFE AND OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY, GENTLEMAN. (
A very nearly fine contemporary set (the entirely unrestored original
bindings completely sound and showing little wear, and the text unusually fresh
and clean) of the dynamic work that made Sterne famous and that is generally
regarded as the first novel dominated by a conscious psychological
theory--volumes V, VII, and IX signed by Sterne (as usual) for authentication
purposes, a precaution that required Sterne to sign his name 12,750 times.
111. TARTAGLIA, NICCOLÒ. THREE
BOOKES OF COLLOQUIES [bound after] THE COMPLEAT GUNNER. (
Two extremely important and rare early works in English on 16th and 17th
century ballistics and artillery, the "Compleat Gunner" written by an
English army captain, and the Tartaglia, which began the scientific treatment
of the theory and practice of gunnery, rendered into English by Cyprian Lucar,
with the addition of an appendix culling information on artillery and fireworks
from 25 authors writing in English, Latin, and Italian.
112. TASSO, TORQUATO. LA
GERUSALEMME LIBERATA. (Venezia: Stampata da G. Albrizzi, 1745) Contemporary
marbled calf, handsomely gilt. WITH 84
ELEGANT ENGRAVINGS, all by Giambatista Piazzetta. Ink stamp on front flyleaf of
Starhemberg Family Library at Castle Eferding,
A remarkably fresh and clean contemporary copy of one of the finest
illustrated books of the 18th century, a wonderful oversized illustrated
Venetian printing of a great Italian classic, which the normally reserved
Graesse describes as a "magnificent edition in regards to the printing and
the paper: the 20 plates and the headpieces by Piazzetta [being] beyond all
praise."
113. TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD. POEMS,
CHIEFLY LYRICAL. (London: Effingham Wilson, 1830) FIRST
EDITION. ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S PAPER
BOARDS, original paper spine label, spine expertly renewed with convincing old
paper, untrimmed edges. In a buckram slipcase. (ST09605) $1,750
Tennyson's rare and sought-after second book of poems, written while he
was still a student at
114. THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. THE
WRITINGS. (Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906) 20 volumes.
ONE OF 600 COPIES. Fine dark green three-quarter morocco, spines very
handsomely gilt in animated compartments. MOST OF THE VOLUMES UNOPENED. With 104 black and white and 20 colored plates, mostly
photogravures. WITH A PORTION OF MANUSCRIPT IN THOREAU'S HAND, as called for in
this edition. (ST10881) $18,000
An extraordinarily fine copy, in a handsome binding, of Thoreau's complete
writings, our copy with an important manuscript excerpt from "A Yankee in
115. (VELLUM PRINTING). (BINDINGS - DE SAUTY). (VALE PRESS). COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. THE
RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER.
(Vale Press, 1899) ONE OF 10
COPIES ON VELLUM. STRIKING OLIVE GREEN
CRUSHED MOROCCO BY ALFRED DE SAUTY, covers with blindstamped rope frame with
knotwork cornerpieces, central panel of each cover with nine vertical rows of
gilt arrows, central medallion with ship in full sail inlaid in red and brown
morocco, raised bands, spine compartments with central blindstamped arrow,
gilt-ruled turn-ins, vellum endleaves, top edge gilt. Very elaborate woodcut border surrounding letterpress
of first page of text, and large decorative initials by Charles Ricketts in the
interlacing style of 15th century Italian books. (ST11607) $4,800
An extremely pleasing combination of text and binding: the especially rare
vellum edition of the Vale Press "Mariner"--which was never offered
for sale--in a glorious De Sauty inlaid binding.
116. (VELLUM PRINTING). MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLO. THE
PRINCE. (London: Printed at the De La More Press for Alexander
Moring Limited, 1929) ONE OF
TEN COPIES ON VELLUM, our copy being #3. Publisher's
stiff vellum, wallet edges, raised bands, black titling, top edge gilt. In the
original open-ended wrapper inside (the original?) sturdy paper and linen
slipcase. With frontispiece portrait.
(ST11633) $4,000
A pristine copy of a strictly limited luxury edition of Machiavelli's
influential masterpiece.
117. (VELLUM PRINTING). (RICCARDI PRESS). HARDY, THOMAS. SELECTED
POEMS. (London and Boston: Published by Philip Lee Warner for
the Medici Society, 1921) ONE OF 14
COPIES ON VELLUM, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, of which 12 were for
sale. (This is copy #9). Original
flexible vellum with green silk ties, gilt titling on upper cover and spine,
top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. With
portrait and title page design engraved on wood by William Nicolson. (ST11598) $3,000
A seldom-seen fine vellum edition, strictly limited and signed, of Hardy's
poems (no copy in ABPC since at least 1975).
118. (VELLUM PRINTING). (RICCARDI PRESS). KHAYYÁM, OMAR. THE
RUBÁIYÁT OF OMAR KHAYYÁM. (London:
[Printed at the Riccardi Press for] Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici
Society, 1913) ONE OF 12
COPIES ON VELLUM, of which 10 were for sale. Original flexible vellum, gilt lettering on covers and flat spine,
original cloth ties, top edge gilt.
(ST11692) $5,500
An esthetically pleasing production of the lush and evocative Persian
poem--here in FitzGerald's masterful translation--its creamy vellum with
considerable visual and tactile appeal.
119. (VELLUM PRINTING). (VALE PRESS). (BINDINGS - DOVES BINDERY). BLAKE, WILLIAM. POETICAL
SKETCHES. (Vale Press, 1899) ONE OF
EIGHT COPIES ON VELLUM. SPLENDID DARK
BLUE CRUSHED MOROCCO BY THE DOVES BINDERY, covers with a broad frame containing
12 wreaths of forget-me-nots, each wreath encircling a heart or, at the
corners, two interlocking hearts, raised bands, five spine compartments with
saltire formed by plain gilt rules accented with four open dots, one
compartment with gilt titling, turn-ins decorated with simple gilt rules and
several small open circlets, vellum endleaves, all edges gilt. In a linen
chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. With
three large and ornate woodcut initials and two facing pages with full
white-vine borders, one enclosing text, the other framing a lovely full-page
woodcut of a nymph, all by Charles Ricketts. (ST11672) $17,500
A magnificent copy of Blake's first collection of poems printed on buttery
vellum, and a shining exemplar of the work done by two major figures in the
Arts and Crafts Movement--Charles Ricketts (printer, illustrator, and founder
of the Vale Press) and Thomas J. Cobden-Sanderson (founder of the Doves Press
and Doves Bindery and, in the latter capacity, designer of the present
particularly handsome binding).
120. VIVALDI, AGOSTINO. MEDITATIONI
SOPRA LI EVANGELII. (Roma: Appreso Luigi Zannetti, 1599) First
Italian Edition. Early (probably 17th
century) gilt-decorated dark calf, recently and expertly rebacked, raised
bands, all edges gilt with beaded gauffering. Engraved title page depicting Christ among the angels in an architectural
frame, second title page with the engraved device of the Jesuit order, and 153
VERY FINE NUMBERED PLATES SHOWING SCENES FROM THE GOSPELS/LIFE OF CHRIST.
(STCBB0901) $7,500
An excellent copy of the very rare first Italian edition of a work
partaking of the natures of a Book of Hours and at the same time an emblem
book, with 153 large and deft Flemish engravings of the late Renaissance,
accompanied by meditations for the reader originally written by the Spanish
Jesuit Gerónimo Nadal (Hieronymus Natalis, 1507-80), and here simplified
for the lay reader by the Jesuit Agostino Vivaldi (1565-1641).
121. VOLNEY, CONSTANTIN FRANÇOIS CHASSEBŒUF,
COMTE DE. TRAVELS THROUGH
AN EXTRAORDINARILY FINE CONTEMPORARY COPY inside and out of this
"popular and highly regarded work," an account that "has never
really been surpassed."
(Blackmer catalogue)
122. WALTON, WILLIAM. AN
EXPOSÉ ON THE DISSENTIONS OF
A work written to encourage the intercession of the British in the civil
strife in South America, our copy presented by the author to
Lazar-Nicolas-Marguerite, Comte Carnot (1753-1823), a very important French
general and political figure and mathematician (very scarce: no other copy in
ABPC since 1978).
123. WELLS, H. G. THE
WORKS OF H. G. WELLS. (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924-27)
28
volumes. ONE OF 1,670 COPIES, OF
WHICH THIS IS ONE OF 1,050 FOR
A very fine copy of an attractively produced as well as textually important
edition of the works of one of the most significant British authors at work
during the final years of the 19th century and the first part of the 20th.
124. WOLLSTONECRAFT, MARY. (WILLIAM BLAKE, Illustrator).
ORIGINAL STORIES FROM REAL LIFE, WITH
CONVERSATIONS CALCULATED TO REGULATE THE AFFECTIONS AND FORM THE MIND TO TRUTH
AND GOODNESS. (
A nearly fine copy from the Berland library of Wollstonecraft's edifying
tales, our volume with the optional Blake plates, originally included for an
extra sixpence (and having proved over the years to be worth the additional
expense).
125. WOLLSTONECRAFT, MARY. A
VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMAN.
(
As fine a contemporary copy as one is likely to find of a work of enduring
importance in the field of women's rights, a book characterized by Shattock as
"a powerful plea for a change in society's perceptions of the function and
potential of women," our copy once owned by Mary Shewell, apparently the
person of that name who was the mother of Leigh Hunt, who, among other things
published works by Percy Shelley, our author's son-in-law.
126. WOLLSTONECRAFT, MARY. A
VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMEN.
(
An especially fine copy of the uncommon second edition of the
groundbreaking feminist manifesto (published the same year as the first).