Please visit us in

Booth C,

Seattle Center Exhibition Hall

(on Mercer St. next to McCaw Hall and

the Seattle Repertory Theatre)

 

Saturday, October 8

from 10 a.m.  – 6 p.m.

Sunday, October 19

from 11 a.m.  – 4 p.m.

Home

 

A Sampling of Items to be Displayed at the 2011 Seattle Antiquarian Book Fair.

 

In addition to the special items listed here, we will have a substantial number of other agreeable books in the booth at significantly lower prices. All books are octavo size (greater than 6", less than 9" high) unless measurements are given.

 

1.  A WIDE RANGE OF MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE, AND MODERN VELLUM MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL, including complete manuscripts and single leaves spanning 12 centuries, with prices for individual leaves starting at $25. Featuring a nearly complete large-folio 13th century Lectionary, a leaf from the Carolingian Renaissance, and a newly-acquired group of fine 15th century Book of Hours leaves with charming inhabitation in their lush panel borders.

 

2.  (AMERICAN IMPRINTS, EARLY).  BRAINERD, DAVID.  MIRABILIA DEI INTER INDICOS, OR . . . DIVINE GRACE DISPLAY'D AMONGST THE INDIANS.  ([1746]) FIRST EDITION.  Recent retrospective calf. An important work, both as a production of William Bradford's noted early American press in Philadelphia and as an insight into the attitudes of English colonists towards Native Americans.     $7,500    (CJM1101)

 

3.  (ARION PRESS).  JOYCE, JAMES.  ULYSSES.  (1988) 13 x 10 1/4". With a companion portfolio of plates (along with related materials). COPY #4 OF 40 COPIES WITH AN ADDITIONAL SUITE OF PLATES, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Publisher's white alum-tawed half pigskin over blue silk boards. In original matching slipcase. With 40 etchings by Robert Motherwell, plus a matching portfolio containing an extra suite of 22 plates. A superb private press edition of Joyce's magnum opus, with related material including a detailed prospectus,  an article on the book written by Motherwell, and one of 250 copies of "The Ulysses Etchings of Robert Motherwell," an interview with the artist conducted on behalf of the Press especially for this project.  $45,000   (CTS1001)

 

4.  AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES.  THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, FROM DRAWINGS MADE IN THE UNITED STATES AND THEIR TERRITORIES.  (1840-44) 10 7/8 x 6 3/4". Seven volumes. FIRST EDITION in the Octavo Format, bound from the original parts. Original publisher's covers, backstrips and leather corners expertly replicated by Courtland Benson. WITH THE 500 CELEBRATED HAND-FINISHED COLOR LITHOGRAPH PLATES OF AMERICAN BIRDS AND WITH A TIPPED-IN TWO-PAGE QUARTO MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED BY AUDUBON. An excellent copy of the first octavo

edition of one of the key books in any natural history library and one of the great books in the history of American publishing.
 $95,000   (CKS1101)

 

5.  (BINDINGS - ARTS AND CRAFTS STYLE). PATER, WALTER.  MARIUS THE EPICUREAN.  (1910)  Two volumes.  EXCELLENT CONTEMPORARY RUSSET MOROCCO, TOOLED IN GILT AND INLAID IN THE ARTS AND CRAFTS STYLE.  A philosophical novel in a binding with handsomely designed, tasteful decoration that would surely have pleased the aesthete who wrote the text.  $1,250   (ST11944b)

 

6.  (BINDINGS - BAYNTUN).  (EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED).  LANGDALE, CHARLES.  MEMOIRS OF MRS. FITZHERBERT; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HER MARRIAGE WITH H. R. H. THE PRINCE OF WALES, AFTERWARDS KING GEORGE IV.  (1856)   FIRST EDITION. FINE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AQUA CRUSHED MOROCCO BY BAYNTUN, covers with two interlacing frames of gilt and black. ith hand-colored frontispiece portrait and EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED WITH 39 ENGRAVED PLATES, 10 of them in color, mostly portraits, but a significant number being views. A sympathetic biography of George IV's unlawful wife, in a fine strapwork binding.  $1,150   (ST11953)

 

7.  (BINDINGS). BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT.  SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE.  (1923) 10 x 7 1/2".   QUITE ATTRACTIVE CONTEMPORARY GREEN CRUSHED MOROCCO, LAVISHLY GILT, UNUSUAL AND ARRESTING DOUBLURES of green and purple crushed morocco with a very large circle at the center enclosing the half-tone color illustration of a child. 18 colored plates by Adelaide Hanscom Leeson, EACH OF THE 44 POEMS WITH A HAND-APPLIED AND CHASED GILT INITIAL, a two-sided hand-painted decorative border, AND A HAND-PAINTED HEADPIECE AND TAILPIECE. A pristine copy of a distinctive volume of the best-known work by one of the most famous female poets, full of flamboyance, from the design and colors of the fine binding to the bold hand coloring in the text, specially done for this copy.  $2,800   (ST12071)

 

8.  (BINDINGS - BUMPUS). (VELLUM PRINTING).  SPENSER, EDMUND.  EPITHALAMION AND AMORETTI.  (1903) 10 x 6 1/4".  ONE OF 14 LARGE PAPER COPIES ON VELLUM (this is #13). (Another 250 regular copies were issued on paper). STRIKING CONTEMPORARY MOSS GREEN CRUSHED MOROCCO, GILT AND INLAID, BY BUMPUS. With foliated initials, engraved head- and tailpieces, title page vignette, and frontispiece portrait of the author. A fine copy of the special limited Large Paper luxury vellum printing of Spenser's famous courtship sonnets and celebratory nuptial hymn, in a most appealing binding.  $5,500   (ST11883n)

 

9.  (BINDINGS - CHIVERS). HARDY, THOMAS.  TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES.  (1892, 1891)  Three volumes. FIRST EDITIONS of volumes II and III, Second Impression, Revised of volume I. VERY FINE DARK GREEN MOROCCO, INLAID AND GILT, BY CEDRIC CHIVERS, the set with 93 floral inlays. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED WITH 23 EXCELLENT WATERCOLORS. Hardy's most famous work, offered here in handsome volumes decorated by a one of the major names in English binding and augmented with original watercolor illustrations.  $5,500   (ST12079a)

 

10.  (BINDINGS - COSWAY-STYLE). FORESTER, C. S.  JOSEPHINE, NAPOLEON'S EMPRESS.  ([1925])   FIRST EDITION. SUPERB CONTEMPORARY DEEP BLUE MOROCCO BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE FEATURING MORE THAN 60 INLAYS, doublures of crimson morocco, FRONT DOUBLURE WITH FINE INSET HAND-PAINTED IVORY MINIATURE OF JOSEPHINE.  In a morocco-backed plush-lined folding cloth box. With 12 illustrations, as called for. A sympathetic biography of Napoleon's first empress--portrayed as a survivor who makes the best of what comes to her--by the author of "The African Queen" and the beloved Horatio Hornblower novels, bound in lovely Sangorski & Sutcliffe Cosway-style morocco in mint condition.  $5,500   (ST11747)

 

11.  (BINDINGS - DE COVERLY). ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL.  THE POETICAL WORKS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI.  (1891)   A Large Paper Copy. LOVELY BLUE-GRAY CRUSHED MOROCCO, ELABORATELY GILT, BY ROGER DE COVERLY.  A beautiful item in perfect condition which combines the work of two artists closely associated with William Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement: Rosssetti the Pre-Raphaelite poet and painter and Roger de Coverly the master binder.  $2,250   (ST11962)

 

12.  (BINDINGS - DERÔME LE JEUNE). (BODONI IMPRINT).  ANACREON.  [THE ODES].  ([1785]) 12 x 8 3/4".  ONE OF 250 COPIES ON "BLUE" PAPER (of a total of 310 copies). SPLENDID CONTEMPORARY CRIMSON MOROCCO, HANDSOMELY GILT, BY DEROME LE JEUNE. Small author portrait on title page, large and elaborate armorial vignette on dedication page engraved by Cagnoni. Text of poems in Greek, commentary in Latin, both printed entirely in majuscules. An especially fine copy, with immense margins, of a beautiful book, representing one of the most elegant combinations we've ever offered for sale in terms of conjunction between an eminent binder and an eminent printer.  $10,000   (ST11153)

 

13.  (BINDINGS - DOVES BINDERY). RUSKIN, JOHN.  THE QUEEN'S GARDENS.  (1864)   FIRST PRINTING. VERY FINE DARK BLUE MOROCCO BY THE DOVES BINDERY. Front pastedown with the bookplate of "E. R. McC." (i.e., Edith Rockefeller McCormick). The first printing of Ruskin's lecture on female education in an elegant and entirely unworn Doves binding, once owned by a woman who lived up to the ideals of philanthropy encouraged by the author.  $2,500   (ST12051)

14.  (BINDINGS - FAZAKERLEY). (FORE-EDGE PAINTING).  WATTS, ALARIC.  LYRICS OF THE HEART: WITH OTHER POEMS.  (1851)   FIRST EDITION. SUPERB LATE 19TH CENTURY OLIVE BROWN CRUSHED MOROCCO, GILT AND INLAID BY FAZAKERLEY, edges gilt and elaborately gauffered with deep gouging, THE FORE EDGE WITH THREE EXQUISITELY PAINTED SCENES within pointed frames. With 41 engraved headpieces, as called for. An extremely fine copy of a lovely book with exquisite Fazakerley fore-edge vignettes visible, not when the volume is fanned open, but rather when it is closed; our copy once owned by American connoisseur and department store heir Rodman Wanamaker.  $12,500   (ST11920)

 

15.  (BINDINGS - GRIEVE). THE LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS AND EMINENT PERSONS OF GREAT BRITAIN. (1820) FIRST EDITION. QUITE PRETTY BROWN MOROCCO, GILT AND INLAID IN A MOST ANIMATED DESIGN, BY ANDREW GRIEVE OF EDINBURGH. With 68 engraved portraits of the eminent persons described. An engaging little book of biographies (its small portraits surprisingly attractive), in a particularly spirited binding by the Edinburgh binder who taught Charles McLeish.  $1,500   (ST11883b)

 

16.  (BINDINGS - GRUEL DOS-À-DOS). DORAT, [CLAUDE JOSEPH].  LE MALHEUREUX IMAGINAIRE.  [and]  LES PRÔNEURS OU LE TARTUFFE LITTÉRAIRE.  (1777)  Two separately published works bound in one.  EXQUISITE LATE 19TH CENTURY CARAMEL MOROCCO RETROSPECTIVE DOS-A-DOS BINDING BY GRUEL DECORATED IN THE STYLE OF DEROME. With four engraved plates, as called for. Two charming 18th century plays bound by a leading 19th century craftsman in the popular 17th century "dos-a-dos" or "double book" style, with volumes  joined so that they share a common back cover.  $4,500   (ST12075)

 

17.  (BINDINGS - GUILD OF WOMEN BINDERS). THE SONG OF SOLOMON. ([ca. 1897]) 11 3/8 x 8 5/8".  ONE OF 100 COPIES on Japanese paper (this is copy #13). SUPERB CONTEMPORARY DARK BLUE MOROCCO, ELEGANTLY GILT, BY THE GUILD OF WOMEN BINDERS, matching blue morocco doublures. In a matching folding morocco box lined with pale blue suede. With 12 pleasing plates by H. Granville Fell. A sparkling copy of a specially printed edition of "Song of Songs" offered in a binding that typifies the innovative design features characteristic of the work done by the historically significant Guild of Women Binders.  $3,500   (ST12049)

 

18.  (BINDINGS - JEWELLED). TENNYSON, ALFRED.  THE PRINCESS: A MEDLEY.  (1860)    SUMPTUOUS DARK GREEN MOROCCO, VERY DENSELY GILT, INTRICATELY INLAID, AND ADORNED WITH 26 JEWELS, BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, FRONT DOUBLURE WITH A PORTRAIT OF THE POET ON IVORY UNDER GLASS, edges gilt, gauffered, and painted. With 26 illustrations engraved on wood. Tennyson's  most famous lifetime work in a dazzling Sangorski binding of memorable beauty, taste, and unerring execution, incorporating dense stippling, fanciful and elaborate onlays, two dozen semi-precious stones, and a fine Cosway-style painting.  $35,000   (ST11883h)

 

19.  (BINDINGS - KALTHOEBER). HORACE.  PINE, JOHN Engraver.  OPERA.  (1733-37) Two volumes. Second Issue (with "potest" error on p. 108 of volume II). LOVELY LATE 18TH CENTURY BLUE-GREEN MOROCCO, GILT, BY CHRISTIAN KALTHOEBER. ENGRAVED THROUGHOUT, THE TEXT EMBELLISHED WITH LAVISH ROCOCO DECORATION. John Pine's completely engraved edition of Horace's works, one of the century's most beautiful books, in remarkably well-preserved morocco by Christian Kalthoeber.  $4,250   (ST11804)

 

20.  (BINDINGS - MARIUS MICHEL). (MINIATURE BOOK).  DANTE ALIGHIERI.  LA DIVINA COMMEDIA.  (1878) 2 1/8 x 1 1/4".  ONE OF 1,000 COPIES. SUPERB CONTEMPORARY TAN MOROCCO INTRICATELY INLAID IN THE "FLORE ORNAMENTALE" STYLE BY MARIUS MICHEL, RED MOROCCO DOUBLURES. In a custom-made (very probably original) velvet-lined case. With engraved frontispiece portrait of the author. A  breathtaking gem, one of the most renowned miniature books ever produced in a stunning binding by one of the great French workshops of the Belle Epoque.  $12,500   (ST11966)

 

21.  (BINDINGS). RALEIGH, SIR WALTER.  THE LAST FIGHT OF THE REVENGE.  ([ca. 1920]) 10 x 6 1/2".   HANDSOME CONTEMPORARY DARK BLUE CRUSHED MOROCCO WITH PICTORIAL INLAYS. Woodcut frontispiece and title page illustrations of tall ships, nautical woodcuts throughout the text, and six color plates by Frank Brangwyn. A very attractive edition of Raleigh's stirring account of the ill-fated battle between Sir Richard Grenville's ship, the Revenge, and the Spanish armada, offered here in a suitably nautical binding that pays tribute to England's queen as well as her navy.  $1,900   (ST12053)

 

22.  (BINDINGS - RAMAGE). PALGRAVE, FRANCIS TURNER.  THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF THE BEST SONGS AND LYRICAL POEMS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.  (1867) 6 x 3 7/8".   Lovely contemporary scarlet morocco, ornately gilt and inlaid, by Ramage.  A beautifully bound copy of one of the most innovative poetry anthologies in a glittering binding from one of London's finest workshops.  $950   (ST12030)

 

 

23.  (BINDINGS - RIVIERE). BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, LORD.  HOURS OF IDLENESS.  (1807)   FIRST EDITION, First Issue. QUITE PRETTY BRICK RED MOROCCO, INTRICATELY GILT, BY RIVIERE.  A true first edition, with all issue points, of the first published work by the most important of the 120

English Romantic poets, offered here in a very attractive binding by one of England's leading workshops.  $3,000   (ST12041)

 

24.  (BINDINGS - SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE). TAGORE, RABINDRANATH.  GITANJALI (SONG OFFERINGS).  (1912)   ONE OF 750 COPIES. EXQUISITE RED CRUSHED MOROCCO, HANDSOMELY GILT AND INLAID, BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE. Frontispiece portrait. Engraved bookplate of famed neurologist Charles Loomis Dana. A prize-winning collection of Bengali poems translated by the author and bound with delicacy and flawless execution by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.  $4,500   (ST12064)

 

25.  (BINDINGS - JAN SOBOTA). A SELECTION OF POEMS ON THE THEME OF WATER.    (2008) 11 x 8 3/4".  ONE OF 550 COPIES, this being one of 400 issued as sets of unbound sheets for a Designer Bookbinders competition. VERY STRIKING CONCEPTUAL BINDING BY JAN SOBOTA, UPPER COVER A PALE GREEN CRESTING WAVE CAST IN POLYURETHANE, teal blue pigskin doublures. In a blue-green pigskin solander box. With 11 original illustrations by various contemporary artists, four of them double-page. The Czech binder's ingenious and delightful contribution to the 2009 International Designer Bookbinders Competition, interpreting the subject "Water."  $3,800   (CJS1102)

 

26.  (BINDINGS - STIKEMAN). (MINIATURE BOOKS).  (PICKERING IMPRINTS). CATULLUS, TIBULLUS,  [and]  PROPERTIUS.  [WORKS].  (1824) 3 1/2 x 2 1/8".   CHOICE EARLY 20TH CENTURY JANSENIST-STYLE RUBY MOROCCO BY STIKEMAN, WITH INTRICATELY INLAID AND GILT MOROCCO DOUBLURES. In a felt-lined black morocco pull-off case. Engraved frontispiece by A. Fox after Stothard, engraved title, vignette. A charming miniature edition of the Latin elegiac poets from Pickering's distinguished "Diamond Classics," offered here in a gem of a binding.  $2,500   (ST12040a)

 

27.  (BINDINGS - STIKEMAN). (WILDE, OSCAR).  SHERARD, ROBERT HARBOROUGH.  OSCAR WILDE: THE STORY OF AN UNHAPPY FRIENDSHIP.  (1902) 10 x 7 5/8".  FIRST EDITION. HANDSOME CONTEMPORARY OLIVE GREEN MOROCCO, LAVISHLY GILT IN THE ART NOUVEAU STYLE, BY STIKEMAN. Original paper and cloth bound in. With portraits and facsimiles as called for. A Large Paper Copy. The first printing of the first biography of Wilde, in an elaborately decorative binding owned successively by two heiresses, Helen Janssen Wetzel and Mary Pinkerton Carlisle.   $1,250   (ST12011)

 

28.  (BINDINGS - TOUT). LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE.  TALES AND NOVELS IN VERSE OF J. DE LA FONTAINE.  (1883)  Two volumes. Of an edition of 400 numbered copies, ONE OF 125 COPIES on vélin mécanique, signed by the American publisher (this being copy #299). ESPECIALLY HANDSOME DARK BROWN MOROCCO, VERY ATTRACTIVELY GILT, BY TOUT. With title vignette, portraits of the author and  illustrator, and 83 FINE FULL-PAGE ENGRAVINGS BY CHARLES EISEN. An extremely fine copy of Eisen's best work, printed from Eisen's original plates and in especially elaborate gilt bindings.   $2,500   (ST11937b)

 

29.  (BINDINGS). VEGETIUS RENATUS, FLAVIUS.  DE RE MILITARI LIBRI QVATVOR  (and other works).  [bound with]  STEWECHIUS, GODESCALCUS.  COMMENTARIUS.  (1592)  Two works bound in one volume. Second Edition. EXTREMELY FINE CONTEMPORARY ELABORATELY BLINDSTAMPED PIGSKIN. With  printer's compass device on title page, diagrams of troop formations in the text, a  folding plate of Polybius' plan for pitching a camp, and 38 full- or nearly full-page woodcut illustrations of military insignia, ships, armaments, and siege engines. A fine Plantin edition of a famous collection of works on the Roman military system and methods, in a beautifully preserved period binding.  $4,800   (ST11840)

 

30.  (BINDINGS - ZAEHNSDORF). (ERAGNY PRESS).  BROWNING, ROBERT.  SOME POEMS.  (1904)   ONE OF 215 COPIES on paper (an additional 11 copies were printed on vellum). EXCEPTIONALLY FINE HANDSOMELY GILT AND INLAID CORDOVAN CRUSHED MOROCCO BY ZAEHNSDORF. Original paper covers bound in rear. Lovely wood-engraved colored frontispiece, large decorative initials, and device at end, all by Lucien and Esther Pissarro. The very attractive Eragny edition of this selection of works from one of the great Victorian poets, in a splendid binding by one of England's most consistently pleasing and imaginative binderies.  $3,500   (ST12056)

 

31.  (BINDINGS - ZAEHNSDORF). (VALE PRESS).  TENNYSON, ALFRED.  POEMS.  [and as a separately printed companion volume]  IN MEMORIAM.  (1900)  Two volumes. ONE OF 320 COPIES on paper. (An additional 10 copies were printed on vellum). FINE JANSENIST-STYLE MAROON MOROCCO IN A DISTINCTIVELY MARBLED PATTERN BY ZAEHNSDORF. With woodcut borders and white-vine initials by Charles Ricketts engraved by C. E. Keates. A very fine set, with Zaehnsdorf doing its typically innovative best, this time producing a "crinkled" pattern to the morocco (vaguely like Spanish calf) that is not only unusual, but also delightful.  $1,500   (ST11904)

 

32.  BLOCH, MARC ÉLIÉSER.  ICHTHYOLOGIE, OU HISTOIRE NATURELLE, GÉNÉRALE ET PARTICULIÈRE DES POISSONS.  (1795) 19 1/2 x 12 1/4". Six volumes (of 12) bound in three. First Edition in French (Parts I-VI, only, of XII). Very pleasing recent retrospective quarter calf over marbled boards by Courtland Benson,  EDGES UNTRIMMED. WITH engraved frontispiece portrait and 211 (of 216) VERY FINE HAND-COLORED ENGRAVED PLATES OF AQUATIC LIFE, some heightened in silver. An especially beautiful copy of this paartial copy of the masterpiece of Bloch (1723-99), one of the most important ichthyologists of the 18th century, a work famous for its use of silver to reproduce the sheen of his subjects, as well as for the overall beauty of the illustrations.  $39,000   (CJW1004)

 

33.  (BOOK ODDITIES - DISGUISED OBJECTS).  AN ETUI.  (A LADY'S SEWING KIT DISGUISED AS A BOOK).  "THE GEM" (on spine).  (1840) 4 3/4 x 2 5/8".   A two-piece design: the slide-out inner element with original folding sides and spine of very pretty deep purple embossed morocco,  interior of hot pink silk moiré with pockets containing apparently contemporary(!) sewing materials; this assemblage designed to slide in and out of the original slipcase covered with the same morocco, the whole giving the appearance of a book when the sewing kit, with its faux book spine, is inserted into the slipcase. With a small rectangle of muslin containing nine large needles loosely laid in (probably all original). A simply charming book-related object, extremely rare in the present astonishing condition, with all its original implements, including scissors, bodkins, needles, penknife, thread, and pearl-handled stiletto--perfect for the Victorian lady traveller to slip into her reticule in case emergency mending were required.  $2,900   (ST11842)

 

34.  BULLIARD, PIERRE.  FLORA PARISIENSIS, OU DESCRIPTIONS ET FIGURES DES PLANTES QUI CROISSENT AUX ENVIRONS DE PARIS.  (1776-83) Six volumes. FIRST EDITION. Original marbled boards, recently rebacked to style. WITH 643 FREQUENTLY VERY CHARMING HAND-COLORED ENGRAVED BOTANICAL PLATES. A quite rare, delightful, and sought-after botanical set, the illustrations (done by the talented author himself) finely engraved, carefully colored, and perfectly charming (just three copies in ABPC since 1975, the last selling in 1994 for the hammer price equivalent of $7,696).  $16,000   (ST11272a)

 

35.  CALDER, ALEXANDER, Illustrator.  AESOP.  THE FABLES OF AESOP ACCORDING TO SIR ROGER L'ESTRANGE.  (1931]) 10 1/8 x 7 1/2".  ONE OF 595 COPIES ON AUVERGNE from a total edition of 645, 20 of which were not for sale (this is copy #274). Publisher's cloth-backed boards in original pictorial dust jacket. In the original red cardboard chemise and slipcase with paper label. With 50 drawings by Alexander Calder. Front free endpaper WITH PICTORIAL INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY CALDER. A very fine copy, pristine internally, of this charming edition of the classic tales, whimsically inscribed by the artist with portraits of the recipients (obviously from a close circle of friends and with distinctive enough physical features to make identification a reasonable possibility).  $7,500   (ST11938a)

 

36.  (CAXTON, WILLIAM).  WINSHIP, GEORGE PARKER.  WILLIAM CAXTON AND THE FIRST ENGLISH PRESS . . . TOGETHER WITH AN ORIGINAL LEAF OF THE "POLYCRONICON."  (1938) 12 3/4 x 9 3/4".  FIRST EDITION. Fine full burnt orange morocco by Krumin of Boston, inside rear cover with a recessed panel CONTAINING A LEAF FROM CAXTON'S "POLYCRONICON" OF 1482 under a sheet of acetate held in place by six metal tabs. In a matching felt-lined, morocco-trimmed linen slipcase. Title page with a small woodcut portrait of Caxton and his printer's mark. A mint copy of this attractively bound bio-bibliographical essay on England's first printer, with an excellent original leaf complete with marginal annotations apparently done in Caxton's Westminster workshop.  $2,750   (ST11883k)

 

37.  (SOCIAL HISTORY, 18TH CENTURY ENGLAND).  BEAUX AND BELLES OF ENGLAND. (1900) 14 volumes. The "Connoisseur Astral Edition" (this is copy #26).  ONE OF 40 COPIES. EXTREMELY PLEASING RED THREE-QUARTER MOROCCO, GILT. With 14 hand-colored frontispieces by R. Wesley Rand and 69 photogravure plates. A very appealing set of the popular work detailing the lives of 18th century society figures, at an attractive price.  $1,750   (CTB0801)

 

38.  [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.].  "MARK TWAIN" (Pseudonym).  THE WRITINGS OF MARK TWAIN.  (1899-1900) 22 volumes (three volumes were subsequently published). ONE OF 512 COPIES OF THE AUTOGRAPH EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (This is copy #200.) Fine recent green morocco, handsomely gilt, by Courtland Benson,  12 volumes UNOPENED. With 118 etchings and photogravures, as called for, all with lettered tissue guards. With 19 additional autographs, including those of Brander Mathews and Charles Dudley Warner, and those of various illustrators of the works. A rare opportunity to acquire all of the major Twain texts, the author's autograph (signed as both Clemens and Twain), and an attractive set, more than half of which has never been read.  $16,000   (ST11462a-023)

 

39.  (COOKERY).  MIDDLETON, JOHN.  FIVE HUNDRED NEW RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, CONFECTIONARY, PASTRY, PRESERVING, CONSERVING, PICKLING; AND THE SEVERAL BRANCHES OF THESE ARTS NECESSARY TO BE KNOWN BY ALL GOOD HOUSEWIVES.  (1734)   FIRST EDITION. Pleasing recent retrospective chestnut-colored calf. Printer's woodcut rose device on title page. An extremely well-preserved copy of a book difficult to find in agreeable condition, a sought-after collection of a wide range of recipes from the repetoire of John Middleton, "Cook to his Grace the late Duke of Bolton."  $3,500   (ST11847)

 

40.  DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, HENRI-LOUIS.  TRAITE DES ARBRES FRUITIERS.  (1768) 13 1/2 x 10 1/2". Two volumes. FIRST EDITION. Very attractive contemporary smooth calf,  attractively gilt. WITH 181 VERY FINE ENGRAVED BOTANICAL PLATES, as called for. An extremely large as well as quite pleasing copy of a major work on fruit growing by one of the great botanists of the 18th century.  $17,500   (ST11764)

 

41.  (ESTIENNE IMPRINT).  STEPHANUS, CAROLUS [ESTIENNE, CHARLES].  PRAEDIVM RVSTICVM.  (1554.)   FIRST EDITION of this Collection. Excellent period French calf. A very fine copy of the collection by Charles Estienne respresenting "the most complete account of agriculture and horticulture in the 16th century."  $8,500   (ST12027)

 

42.  FAULKNER, WILLIAM.  THE MANSION.  (1959)   FIRST EDITION. ONE OF 500 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (this is copy #230). Publisher's original black cloth. In the original(?) acetate jacket.  A perfect copy of the final novel in Faulkner's famed Snopes trilogy, and the penultimate novel written by the Nobel laureate, who died in 1962.  $1,600   (ST11930)

 

43.  (FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS).  A VERY DESIRABLE GROUP OF CAREFULLY SELECTED SPECIMENS, EACH WITH A FINELY PAINTED FORE EDGE (OR, IN SOME CASES, WITH MORE THAN ONE PAINTING).  (Most late 18th to mid-19th century)  Typically bound in decorative contemporary morocco.  An especially attractive group of high quality paintings, at varying price levels, at least a small number of them almost certainly done for Edwards of Halifax and Edwards' chief rival Taylor & Hessey.

 

44.  GIGAULT DE LA SALLE, ACHILLE ÉTIENNE.  VOYAGE PITTORESQUE EN SICILE.  (1822-26) 25 1/4 x 19 1/2". Two volumes. FIRST EDITION. Contemporary red straight-grain morocco. One map (as called for, though the Abbey copy has two), and 92 ACCOMPLISHED AND BEAUTIFULLY HAND-COLORED AQUATINT PLATES OF SICILIAN VIEWS. An extraordinarily rare copy of this immense set, one of the most beautiful color-plate books of Italian scenes ever printed.  $65,000   (CJW0802)

 

45.  GIRARD, CHARLES.  HERPETOLOGY. [as one of a number of separately published parts of:] UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838-42.  (1858) Text: 13 x 9 1/8"; Atlas: 22 x 14 1/8". Two volumes. ONE OF 150 COPIES (according to Sabin). Recent very pleasing retrospective half calf. FOLIO ATLAS WITH 32 ENGRAVED PLATES OF REPTILES, 31 OF THEM IN COLOR. A finely illustrated impressive giant-folio work on American reptiles from the first U.S. government-sponsored scientific survey, and an extremely rare book (just one sale listed in ABPC for the last 36 years, a "broken" copy of the atlas only fetching $500  in 1982).  $3,500   (CJM1102)

 

46.  (GOLF).  "A KEEN HAND".  [FARNIE, HENRY].  THE GOLFER'S MANUAL.  (1862)  Second Edition. Period brownish-black buckram. Frontispiece engraving of Allan Robertson with facsimile signature underneath it. An excellent copy of  a very rare work said by Murdoch to be "of considerable importance" as "the first book of prose written on golf and generally recognized as the first book of golf instruction" $6,500   (ST11881)

 

47.  (GOLF).  GRIERSON, JAMES.  DELINEATIONS OF ST. ANDREWS; BEING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF EVERY THING REMARKABLE IN THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE CITY.  (1807)   FIRST EDITION. Modern quarter calf. Four engraved plates (three views and a city plan). A rare description of St. Andrews in 1807, highlighting the place as the home of golf.  $6,000   (ST10416)

 

48.  GOULD, JOHN (FACSIMILE).  BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA.  [with]  HANDBOOK TO THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA.  (1972-75) 21 1/2 x 14 5/8"; Handbook: 9 5/8 x 6". Nine volumes ("Birds" in eight volumes; "Handbook" two volumes bound in one). ONE OF a limited edition of ABOUT 500 COPIES. Publisher's brown textured leatherette in original acetate jackets. With 681 images of the original striking color plates. A fine facsimile edition of the great ornithologist's celebrated descriptions and depictions of the birds of Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea.  $5,000   (CJB1113)

 

49.  GÜTLE, JOHANN CONRAD.  VERSUCHE UNTERHALTUNGEN UND BELUSTIGUNGEN AUS DER NATURLICHEN MAGIE.  (1791)   FIRST EDITION. Attractive contemporary quarter calf. With hand-colored title page vignette and 11 FINE ENGRAVED FOLDING PLATES, ALL COLORED BY HAND. An outstanding copy of this rare treatise on "Electrical Arts," "Mechanical Arts," and "Colorful Magic," with the plates—in stunning condition--depicting the various devices and experiments explained in the text.  $8,500   (ST11830)

 

50.  [HEWITT, GRAILY,  Calligrapher].  (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT, MODERN).  VERSES FROM THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET ISAIAH.  ([1940s(?)]) 10 1/2 x 7 1/4".   Pleasing original tan half morocco over textured paper boards, ink titling on upper cover. LARGE TWO-LINE OPENING INITIAL IN BURNISHED GOLD, AND 278 ONE-LINE INITIALS, 109 OF THEM BURNISHED GOLD, the rest in red or blue. Rear blank with pencilled note in Hewitt's handwriting. With a clipping laid in stating that the manuscript belonged to Hewitt's nephew. Pristine manscript written and illuminated by the artist best known for his work with the Ashendene Press.  $9,500   (ST11822)

 

51.  (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS - EARLY, FACSIMILE).  THE BOOK OF HOURS OF JEANNE D'EVREUX. (2000) 3 3/4 x 2 3/4". Two volumes, including a commentary volume (in German). ONE OF 980 COPIES for sale (another 80 were printed for archival purposes; ours is copy #172). Modern brown goatskin, elaborately gilt, replicating the binding of the original.  Issued in a satin-lined blue cloth box with stainless steel magnifying glass. Manuscript with historiated initials and line fillers, and 25 full-page miniatures by Jean Pucelle illustrating scenes from the life of the Virgin and Saint Louis. A mint copy of one of the loveliest and most charming of the first-rate series of Lucerne facsimiles, replicating the famous Book of Hours belonging to the great-granddaughter of  King Louis IX.  $4,500   (ST11482)

 

52.  JACKSON, CATHERINE HANNAH CHARLOTTE, LADY.  LADY JACKSON'S WORKS. ([1899]) 14 volumes. Edition Artistique. "ONE OF 150 COPIES for England and America." EXTREMELY PLEASING CRIMSON CRUSHED THREE-QUARTER MOROCCO, ATTRACTIVELY GILT AND INLAID, 10 OF THE VOLUMES ENTIRELY UNOPENED. With 164 plates (82 images, each in two states). (Lacking two illustrations called for in one volume.) A remarkably well-preserved copy of the Grolier Society edition containing seven works on French history covering the period 1514-1848.  $1,500   (ST11462a-007)

 

53.  JONSTON, JOHN.  HISTORIAE NATURALIS DE QUADRUPEDIBUS.  [with]  DE PISCIBUS ET CETIS.  [with]  DE EXANGUIBUS AQUATICIS.  [with]   DE AVIBUS.  [with]  DE INSECTIS.  [with]  DE SERPENTIBUS.  (1657, 1655) 14 3/4 x 9 1/2". Six separately published works bound in one volume. Second Edition. Fine contemporary blindstamped pigskin over bevelled wooden boards. With four engraved titles, one engraved additional title, and 250 FINE ENGRAVED ZOOLOGICAL PLATES (one more than called for in Nissen) after Matthaeus Merian the younger, Caspar Merian, and others. An especially fine copy--with leaves that crackle when you turn them--of Jonston's famous compendium of the animal kingdom, a standard natural history encyclopedia with carefully detailed, and sometimes whimsical plates, considered as a group to be among the most pleasing zoological engravings produced in the 17th century.  $16,000   (ST11911)

 

54.  LONICER, ADAM.  VOLLSTÄNDIGES KRÄUTERBUCH, UND KÜNSTLICHE CONTERFEYUNGEN DER BÄUMEN.  (1713) 12 1/4 x 8 1/4".   Excellent contemporary or slightly later vellum over stiff boards, yapp edges. WITH MORE THAN 800 WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, including genre scenes, many individual plants and animals, and distilling apparatus. Extraordinarily fine copy of an enduringly popular herbal, first published in 1546, our copy once owned by a prince of the tiny Rhineland state of Lich.  $7,800   (ST11300)

 

55.  MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLÓ.  MACHIAVELS DISCOVRSES UPON THE FIRST DECADE OF T. LIVIUS.  (1636) 6 x 3 1/2".  FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Contemporary polished calf, in a nice folding cloth box. An excellent unsophisticated copy of the great political philosopher's discussion of the foundation, organization, and expansion of the state, printed by Thomas Paine.  $2,400   (ST11814)

 

56.  MALO, CHARLES.  LA CORBEILLE DE FRUITS.  ([1818]) 5 1/4 x 3 1/8".   EXTREMELY PRETTY CONTEMPORARY RED STRAIGHT-GRAIN MOROCCO, HANDSOMELY GILT. Engraved title page with colored fruit basket and 11 COLOR PLATES OF FRUITS, all finished by hand. The fine Doris Benz copy of this charming little "Basket of Fruits" with skillfully engraved and colored--and at the same time delightfully small--plates by renowned botanical painter Pancrace Bessa.  $1,900   (ST11961)

 

57.  (MARITIME MANUSCRIPT).  WHICHCOTE, THOMAS.  A PLAN OF MATHEMATICAL LEARNING TAUGHT IN THE ROYAL ACADEMY PORTSMOUTH. PERFORMED BY THOMAS WHICHCOTE, A STUDENT THERE.  (1804) 14 3/4 x 11".   Pleasing contemporary tree calf. COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED with 10 half-page and two full-page ink wash illustrations, one half-page and one full-page pen and ink drawings, and 10 half-page watercolors, all land- or seascapes; eight full-page maps and one folding map, all in color; five full-page black and white diagrams, 11 full-page color diagrams, and numerous diagrams in the text, some heightened with color. Front free endpaper with ink ownership inscription of "Thomas Whichcote, Esq., of His Majesty's Ship ye Beaulieu of 44 Guns." A handsomely illustrated compendium required in the officer training program at Britain's Royal Naval Academy,  featuring very attractive landscapes and maritime watercolors.  $35,000   (ST11776)

 

58.  [MAYNE, ZACHARY].  TWO DISSERTATIONS CONCERNING SENSE, AND THE IMAGINATION. WITH AN ESSAY ON CONSCIOUSNESS.  (1728)   FIRST EDITION. Pleasing contemporary sprinkled calf. The very attractive Macclesfield copy of an early book on cognition, written partially in response to the doctrines of John Locke's "Essay on Human Understanding," objecting to that work's contradiction of Plato's theory of ideas and claiming that Locke reduced humanity to the level of animals; of remarkable rarity, especially for a Tonson imprint (no other copy in ABPC since at least 1975).  $3,900   (ST10985)

 

59.  MEERBURGH, NICOLAAS.  PLANTAE RARIORES VIVIS COLORIBUS DEPICTAE.  (1789) 17 1/2 x 11".  Second Printing, and the First Edition in Latin. Modern half sheep over contemporary boards. WITH 55 VERY APPEALING HAND-COLORED ETCHED PLATES. The fine Plesch copy of this charming collection of flower-and-butterfly engravings in a vaguely Japanese style by gardener, illustrator, and botanist Nicolaas Meerburgh of the Netherlands (a scarce book, ABPC listing just five other copies of this edition at auction since 1975 and only one copy of the 1775 first printing).  $16,000   (ST11898)

 

60.  MERIAN, MATTHAEUS, Illustrator.  MARTIN ZEILER.  TOPOGRAPHIA ALSATIAE.  (1663) 12 3/8 x 7 3/4".  Second Edition. Pleasing modern mahogany period-style morocco by Devauchelle. WITH 41 FINE ENGRAVED PLATES (as called for), comprising 56 topographical maps and views, including one folding map, eight double-page maps, three folding views, and 13 double-page views. A rare and remarkably fine copy of the 15th item in the splendid and justly celebrated "Topographia" series, filled with views of mostly walled cities and towns that are remarkable in the fidelity of their historical detail, impressive in the crystalline vividness of their engraved line, and pleasing in the luminous tranquility they project.  $6,500   (ST11921)

 

61.  MORYSON, FYNES.  AN ITINERARY VVRITTEN BY FYNES MORYSON . . . CONTAINING HIS TEN YEERES TRAVELL THROVGH THE TVVELVE DOMJNIONS OF GERMANY, BOHMERLAND, SWEITZERLAND, NETHERLAND, DENMARKE, POLAND, JTALY, TURKY, FRANCE, ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND.  (1617) 12 3/4 x 8 1/2". Three parts in one volume. FIRST EDITION. Expert retrospective calf by Courtland Benson, spine elaborately gilt. With eight woodcuts in the text, seven of them small maps of cities and one a plan of the Church of the Holy Sepulcher. An excellent copy of this combination travelogue, military history, and tourists's guide covering Europe, Jerusalem, and Constantinople, written by Moryson (1565/6–1630), whose gift for languages and talent for disguise "served him well in regions where an Englishman might expect to meet hostility." (DNB)  $6,500   (CTS1005)

 

62.  PETTUS, JOHN.  FODINÆ REGALES. OR THE HISTORY, LAVVS AND PLACES OF THE CHIEF MINES AND MINERAL WORKS IN ENGLAND, WALES AND . . . IRELAND.  (1670) 11 3/8 x 7 3/8".  FIRST EDITION. Contemporary ruled but unlettered sprinkled calf. With frontispiece portrait and two full-page engravings of mine works. Title page with authorial presentation inscription, "Tho. Walcot ex dono Authoris." The fine Freilich copy, with authorial presentation to the presiding judge in the Titus Oates trial, of this significant early work on mines and mineral extractions by the author of the better-known (and more common) "Fleta Minor" (1687).  $6,500   (ST11879)

 

63.  PHILELPHUS, FRANCISCUS.  SATYRAE.  (1476) 11 x 8".  FIRST PRINTING. Attractive 19th century calf over thick bevelled boards, very elaborately blind tooled in the style of 15th century books. The Friedlander copy, in typically excellent condition, of the very scarce first printing of a satirical secular incunable from the 1470s.  $24,000   (ST11141)

 

64.  PLUMIER, CHARLES.  L'ART DE TOURNER EN PERFECTION.  (1749) 16 1/4 x 11".  Second Edition. Fine contemporary scarlet morocco, handsomely gilt. WITH 80 ENGRAVED PLATES ILLUSTRATING THE PREMISES, TOOLS, AND SOMETIMES STRIKING RESULTS OF THE MOST ACCOMPLISHED WOODWORKERS OF THE PERIOD. An excellent Large Paper Copy, in a special contemporary binding, of the first book to explain and illustrate the previously secret art of turning wood.  $4,200   (ST11489)

 

65.  (ROME, ART HISTORY - MURAL PAINTING).  COLLECTION DE PEINTURES ANTIQUES QUI ORNOIENT LES PALAIS, THERMES, MAUSOLEES, CHAMBRES SEPULCRALES, DES EMPEREURS TITE, TRAJAN, ADRIEN, ET CONSTANTIN.  (1781) 16 5/8 x 11".  FIRST EDITION. Contemporary quarter calf. WITH 33 HAND-COLORED PLATES OF MURALS FROM ANCIENT ROME, as called for. An extremely rare and aesthetically very charming work reproducing paintings that decorated the palaces, baths, and mausoleums of Roman emperors. $12,500   (ST11794)

 

66.  (SACKVILLE-WEST, VICTORIA, HER COPY).  DOUGLAS, ROBERT.  SOPHIE ARNOULD.  (1898)   ONE OF 425 COPIES (this is copy #8). Very pretty contemporary tan crushed morocco, gilt and inlaid. Original printed paper wrappers bound in. With title page vignette, allegorical frontispiece, and three full-page plates by Adolphe Lalauze depicting scenes from the book. Front pastedown with elaborate—apparently original—pen, ink, and wash scenic bookplate of Victoria Sackville-West, [of] Knole, with a handwritten note (by her?) tipped in at front. A very attractively bound French translation of an English biography of an actress renowned for her wit, once owned by the equally cosmopolitan mother of writer Vita Sackville-West.  $1,250   (ST11945b)

 

67.  THOREAU, HENRY DAVID.  WALDEN; OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS.  (1854)   FIRST EDITION. Publisher's brown cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Title page vignette of Thoreau's hut at Walden, and plate of a map of Walden Pond. An excellent unrestored copy, advantageously priced, of the chief work of one of the major figures in American literature; a book described by the Grolier Club "One Hundred" as an enduring "inspiration to nature-lovers, to philosophers, to sociologists, . . . and to persons who love to read the English language written with clarity."  $11,500   (ST11278)

 

68.  (VELLUM PRINTING).  (ALCUIN PRESS).  THE BOOK OF THE KNIGHT OF LA TOUR LANDRY.    (1930) 10 1/4 x 7 3/4".  ONE OF SEVEN COPIES PRINTED ON VELLUM. Publisher's fine alum-tawed pigskin with antique style metal clasps. Fine large decorative capitals in the style of 16th century criblé initials. A very fine private press copy of this manual on deportment for aristocratic girls, first published in the  14th century, that remained the authority for generations.  $2,750   (ST11136)

 

69.  (VELLUM PRINTING).  (ESSEX HOUSE PRESS).  A COMPLETE SET OF THE "GREAT POETS" SERIES.  (1900-05) 14 volumes. EACH TITLE LIMITED TO BETWEEN 50 AND 165 COPIES (most either 125 or 150). Original stiff vellum over thin boards. In a red morocco solander box, its pull-off cover designed to look like 14 leather-bound volumes. Each with woodcut device in colophon and woodcut frontispiece (all but two hand colored), additional woodcut illustrations, and/or hand-illuminated initials. The complete collection of the greatest poems in the English language, all printed on vellum, all very fine.  $19,500   (ST11810)

 

70.  WALTON, IZAAK.  A COLLECTION OF 180 COPIES OF THE COMPLETE ANGLER, REPRESENTING 162 EDITIONS  (with additional related works).  (1655-2003) 218 volumes in all.    A fine collection containing the vast majority of "Compleat Angler" printings--including all but two of the 16 editions issued before 1800--along with other Waltoniana. (A detailed list of the collection available upon request.)  $130,000   (CTR1101)

 

71.  WARE, ISAAC, Translator.  PALLADIO, ANDREA.  THE FOUR BOOKS OF ARCHITECTURE.  ([1738]) 17 x 10 1/4".  First Printing of this Edition. Pleasing modern retrospective quarter calf, older (original?) red morocco label. WITH 212 ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS BY WARE, as called for in Fowler, as well as three (of four) engraved title pages (lacking the engraved title to the first part). An exceptionally clean, fresh copy of Ware's translation, called by DNB "the best and most reliable English edition" of Palladio's famous work.  $5,000   (CJB1112)

 

72.  WEBSTER, NOAH.  AN AMERICAN DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.  (1828) 11 3/8 x 8 7/8". Two volumes. FIRST EDITION. Contemporary marbled boards expertly and convincingly rebacked and recornered using diced russia from the period. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author. An especially fine copy of perhaps the all-time greatest American best-seller, one of the most famous and best-loved books ever to originate in the United States, and a publication signifying that America had developed its own legitimate variety of English speech.  $22,500   (ST11927)

 

73.  WELLS, HERBERT GEORGE.  THE WORKS OF H. G. WELLS.  (1924-27) 28 volumes. ONE OF 1,670 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (this is copy #982). Original publisher's linen- backed green paper boards, half of the volumes UNOPENED, original slipcases (one slipcase a modern replica). Photographic frontispiece in each volume. An attractively produced as well as textually important edition of the works of H. G. Wells, who revised it and wrote the prefaces to the volumes.  $3,500   (ST11462a-029)

 

74.  WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.  THE KINGDOM OF EARTH WITH HARD CANDY: A BOOK OF STORIES.  (1954)   ONE OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (this is copy #15). Publisher's linen-backed patterned paper boards in original blue cardboard slipcase.  An uncommon surviving (and virtually mint) copy of this limited edition (much of which was destroyed in storage), privately printed by the author after publishers balked at its explicit sexual content.  $1,900   (ST11888)

 

75.  WIRTZUNG, CHRISTOPH.  PRAXIS MEDICINAE UNIVERSALIS; OR A GENERALL PRACTISE OF PHYSICKE. 

(1598) 11 3/4 x 7 3/4".  FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Contemporary calf with recent retrospective rebacking preserving later (19th century?) label.  Quite an agreeable copy of the 16th century first appearance in English of this extremely popular and influential compilation of herbal cures for all imaginable ailments.  $3,600   (ST11611)

 

76.  [WORCESTER, EDWARD SOMERSET, 2ND MARQUIS OF].  A CENTURY OF THE NAMES AND SCANTLINGS OF SUCH INVENTIONS, AS AT PRESENT I CAN CALL TO MIND TO HAVE TRIED AND PERFECTED.  (1663) 5 1/4 x 3 1/8".  FIRST EDITION. Early 19th century polished half calf, original red morocco label. With full-page royal coat of arms of Charles II preceding the supplement. A description of many inventions, the most important of which is what may have been the first steam engine, our copy with the rare supplement containing what basically amounts to a patent for the machine.  $4,500   (ST11805)

 

77.  ZURLAUBEN, BÉAT FIDEL ANTOINE DOMINIQUE,  and  JEAN BENJAMIN DE LABORDE.  TABLEAUX TOPOGRAPHIQUES, PITTORESQUES, PHYSIQUES, HISTORIQUES, MORAUX, POLITIQUES, LITTERAIRES, DE LA SUISSE.  (1780-86) 21 1/4 x 14 3/16". Five volumes. FIRST EDITION. Contemporary blue marbled paper boards. Allegorical frontispiece, a large folding map of Switzerland, and 277 (of 278) PLATES  CONTAINING 428 IMAGES engraved by Née and Masquelier after designs by Perignon, Le Barbier, and others (missing plate no. 278, with two vignette portraits of the authors, intended to be the frontispiece to volume I). A fine set internally of a collection of striking Swiss views from an unusual team of authors: Zurlauben (1720-95), a military historian from Zug in Switzerland and a lieutenant general in the French army, and Laborde (1734-94), the hunchbacked valet of Louis XV, and a great favorite of the monarch.  $29,000   (CJW1001)

 

 

Home